KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Banco Mayoritario

English translation: leading / main / bank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Banco Mayoritario
English translation:leading / main / bank
Entered by: xxxEvert Mendez

15:49 Mar 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Loan Contract
Spanish term or phrase: Banco Mayoritario
Desafortunadamente, no cuento con mucho contexto:

El Banco Mayoritario se encargara de las transacciones principales.

Sé que no es mucho, pero espero que ayude en algo.
xxxEvert Mendez
leading / main / bank
Explanation:
As I see it, it should be the bank having a majority shareholding in a group or acting as the leading (or main or major) partner.
Without any further context, this what I would write, or maybe the bank with the majority shareholding...
Selected response from:

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Grading comment
Thanks Kristina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Majority shareholder bank
Gad Kohenov
3leading / main / bank
Kristina Kolic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leading / main / bank


Explanation:
As I see it, it should be the bank having a majority shareholding in a group or acting as the leading (or main or major) partner.
Without any further context, this what I would write, or maybe the bank with the majority shareholding...

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Kristina!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Majority shareholder bank


Explanation:
Majority shareholder is accionista mayoritario, so this can be the solution.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 83