KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

TESTIMONIO

English translation: Certified copy or notarized copy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:TESTIMONIO
English translation:Certified copy or notarized copy
Entered by: Carolina Grupe

18:56 Mar 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: TESTIMONIO
En este mismo documento redactado por el notario público figura la fecha y despues con letras may. en el centro de la hoja dice TESTIMONIO, y luego de eso comienza con el texto en si. Existen varias palabras que significan testimonio pero no sé si en ese caso se utiliza alguna en especial, gracias.
Carolina Grupe
Certified copy or notarized copy
Explanation:
It is a photocopy which is made by a notary public in a notarial stamped paper sheet with his/her name, number, seals, etc. At least around here!
Selected response from:

Frances Lake
Grading comment
Gracias Frances.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Notarial Certified Copy/Affidavit
Robert Copeland
5 +1Certified copy or notarized copy
Frances Lake
5TRANSCRIPT
Henry Hinds
4attested
Lydia De Jorge
4sworn statement
AllegroTrans
3witnesseth
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Notarial Certified Copy/Affidavit


Explanation:
It's hard to say without more context, but these could be a possibility here..

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: transcript is also another, which could be confirmed by context, but I should imagine yours is right here. My source is the open glossary for starters...
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Frances Lake: pero no affidavit
2 mins
  -> Thanks Frances

agree  Ana Brassara: Tus dos traducciones están PERFECTAS para lo que llamamos TESTIMONIO en ARGENTINA. ¡Saludos!
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Ana

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Certified copy or notarized copy


Explanation:
It is a photocopy which is made by a notary public in a notarial stamped paper sheet with his/her name, number, seals, etc. At least around here!

Frances Lake
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias Frances.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
2 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sworn statement


Explanation:
This seems the safest option since it is not clear from your text whether the document is notarised - my Collins dict. gives "sworn statement" & this seems a neutral & correct option

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 456

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TRANSCRIPT


Explanation:
Es la traducción que uso invariablemente en dicho contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 minutos (2007-03-14 19:52:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y sin buscarle mangas al chaleco...

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
witnesseth


Explanation:
Lo he visto así en contratos

Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attested


Explanation:
notary witnessed

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122