KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Joint-Venture en formación

English translation: Establishment of JV between XXX and YYY


14:30 Mar 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Joint-Venture en formación
Joint-Venture en formación entre XXX y YYY

This is part of the heading for a contract for the provision of services to XXX-YYY. Other references seem to indicate that XXX and YYY have already formed the joint venture, so I'm not sure what to do with "en formación" here.
Ross Andrew Parker
English translation:Establishment of JV between XXX and YYY
Explanation:
established or being established...i think you can side step the timing by using noun.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-23 14:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, are they using JV correctly in this context....or is it purely a service agreement?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-03-23 14:53:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the additional context....I think you could easily put "JV established between XXX and YYY"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-23 16:45:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I agree. Be purposely more ambiguous and leave it out. As in my comment to cmwilliams below, "being established between" would be grammatically consistent but it doesn't seem technically logical. One day the JV entity doesn't exist (and so no direct agreement can be signed) and the next it is incorporated. This is the actual agreement rather than purely a proposal doc, correct?
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Thanks for your input. In the end I consulted the client and they said I should just drop the "en formación".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Establishment of JV between XXX and YYYxxxDCypher
4 +1Joint-Venture underway
Edward Tully
4Joint-Venture in the making
patricia scott
4asociación (por / para suministro de servicios)
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asociación (por / para suministro de servicios)


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutos (2007-03-23 14:49:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought you needed this in Spanish.

Suggestion: Service Agreement between XX and XXX)

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Joint-Venture in the making


Explanation:
I understand it is in the making (probably exclusively to be in a position to offer these services?)

goliath PROJECT OVERVIEW: A Sino/French joint venture in the making recently concluded a preliminary agreement to launch a project to enable the production ...
RUSSIA: Joint venture negotiations regarding construction of ...
A French/Russian joint venture in the making recently announced that they have reached agreement to enter into substantive negotiations for the joint ...
goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/summary_0199-2733846_ITM - 32k -

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Joint-Venture underway


Explanation:
meaning "esta en marcha" but not finalised...

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: yes, the Joint-Venture is in the process of being formed/established
45 mins
  -> thank you!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Establishment of JV between XXX and YYY


Explanation:
established or being established...i think you can side step the timing by using noun.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-23 14:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, are they using JV correctly in this context....or is it purely a service agreement?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-03-23 14:53:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the additional context....I think you could easily put "JV established between XXX and YYY"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-23 16:45:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I agree. Be purposely more ambiguous and leave it out. As in my comment to cmwilliams below, "being established between" would be grammatically consistent but it doesn't seem technically logical. One day the JV entity doesn't exist (and so no direct agreement can be signed) and the next it is incorporated. This is the actual agreement rather than purely a proposal doc, correct?

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks for your input. In the end I consulted the client and they said I should just drop the "en formación".
Notes to answerer
Asker: Another option could be just "joint venture between" (given that "established" doesn't really add much in any case).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
8 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
23 mins

agree  Maria Garcia
33 mins

neutral  xxxcmwilliams: it's in the process of being established
1 hr
  -> tough one. Grammatically it is progressive tense, but logically you can't make an agreement with a non-existant entity. Then the agreement would be with the future shareholders pending incorp. of the JV? Unless this doc is just a proposal of terms.