KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

la escritura postpuesta a al hipoteca,

English translation: ...will be guaranteed through an explicit defesance clause/condition subsequent/to be entered in the


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: la escritura postpuesta a al hipoteca,
English translation:...will be guaranteed through an explicit defesance clause/condition subsequent/to be entered in the
Entered by: MikeGarcia

14:25 Mar 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: la escritura postpuesta a al hipoteca,
I think it's should be pospuesta a la hipoteca, but I still don't know what it means.
El pago del precio que quede aplazado en el momento del otorgamiento de la escritura, quedará garantizado mediante CONDICIÓN RESOLUTORIA EXPLÍCITA que se hará constar en la escritura postpuesta a al hipoteca...
AFerroni
Spain
...will be guaranteed through an explicit defesance clause/condition subsequent/to be entered in the
Explanation:
"..deed as postponed until the mortgage...."

This is the meaning.-

See the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Legal.-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-03-27 15:09:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:"defeasance".-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you. I think I'll go with this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...will be guaranteed through an explicit defesance clause/condition subsequent/to be entered in the
MikeGarcia
4 -1deed of postponement of mortgage
AllegroTrans
3pospuestaEd Wilcox


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pospuesta


Explanation:
It is correctly "pospuesta". I take it as meaning that the money will not have to paid on the signing of the escritura but will be postponed until the granting of the mortgage, and guaranteed by a clause in the escritura to that effect.

Ed Wilcox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: So where is your English translatiom of the phrase?
27 mins
  -> There can be no definite translation yet as the asker seems to think the original Spanish is incorrect, and I agree with him. I personally do not see postpuesta (pospuesta) as an adjective describing escritura.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
deed of postponement of mortgage


Explanation:
***

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 456

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ed Wilcox: Surely it is the payment that is being postponed not the mortgage, the mortgage being delayed. I don't see any logic in the reverse.
36 mins
  -> The mortgage is being postponed rather than being entered into concurrently with the deed of sale - that is my understanding

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...will be guaranteed through an explicit defesance clause/condition subsequent/to be entered in the


Explanation:
"..deed as postponed until the mortgage...."

This is the meaning.-

See the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Legal.-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-03-27 15:09:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:"defeasance".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 389
Grading comment
Thank you. I think I'll go with this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ed Wilcox
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Ed.-