KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

en la costa de España

English translation: on the Spanish coast


07:57 Apr 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: en la costa de España
"on the coast" or "in the coast"?
La duda es si usar "on" or "in"
(promover la venta y alquiler de bienes) sitos en la costa española
Pedro Monreal Marmol
Spain
English translation:on the Spanish coast
Explanation:
diría yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-04-09 08:01:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Houses on the Coast
Properties in Spain,and more properties in Spain. Spanish houses for sale in Murcia Spain,Houses on the Coast are spanish real estate agents offering ...
www.housesonthecoast.com/ - 15k
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6On the coast of Spain
Edward Tully
4 +7on the Spanish coast
patricia scott


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
on the Spanish coast


Explanation:
diría yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-04-09 08:01:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Houses on the Coast
Properties in Spain,and more properties in Spain. Spanish houses for sale in Murcia Spain,Houses on the Coast are spanish real estate agents offering ...
www.housesonthecoast.com/ - 15k

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Hendry
0 min
  -> Thank you Rebecca!

agree  Thais Maria Lips
2 mins
  -> Thank you Thais!

agree  Daniel Burns
22 mins
  -> Thank you Daniel!

agree  MikeGarcia: Where Lady Patricia would be an ornament....
1 hr
  -> It's my turn to blush...Thank you Miguel.

agree  Noni Gilbert
1 hr
  -> Thanks again, Noni.

agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Patrice
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thank you Patricia!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
On the coast of Spain


Explanation:
Generalmente usamos "on" para lineas y superficies i "in" para decir "a dentro", por ejemplo "en la pared" "on the wall", "en la habitación" "in the room" - suerte!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Clausen
20 mins
  -> thank you Laurel!

agree  Noni Gilbert
1 hr
  -> thanks Ace!

agree  alexfromsd
4 hrs
  -> thank you Alex!

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
5 hrs
  -> thank you Cinnamon!

agree  Cesar Serrano
6 hrs
  -> thank you Cesar

agree  Patrice
1 day12 hrs
  -> thank you Patricia!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans