KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

convienen en la celebración

English translation: agree to enter into this contract

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:convienen en la celebración
English translation:agree to enter into this contract
Entered by: Irene Vidal

16:25 Jun 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contrato
Spanish term or phrase: convienen en la celebración
Las partes reconociéndose mutuamente la capacidad legal necesaria para contratar y obligarse, convienen en la celebración del presente contrato de distribución de acuerdo con los siguientes
Irene Vidal
Spain
agree to enter into this contract/agreement
Explanation:
celebrar el contrato es enter into, ni formalize ni uphold.
Selected response from:

laBern
Argentina
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias por vuestras opciones y por los comentarios!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5agree to enter into this contract/agreement
laBern
4 +2agree to formalize the present contract
Parrot
4enter into this agreement
Ana Cicconi
4...agree to the formalization of the herebey contract...
Leonardo Parachú
4agree to uphold (the present contract)
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...agree to the formalization of the herebey contract...


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agree to uphold (the present contract)


Explanation:
suerte

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
agree to enter into this contract/agreement


Explanation:
celebrar el contrato es enter into, ni formalize ni uphold.

laBern
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias por vuestras opciones y por los comentarios!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: yup, I´m only beginning to learn some jargon, ty Liliana
4 mins
  -> So, keep learning. Good luck.

agree  Ana Cicconi: cuando contesté,no estaba tu mensaje
5 mins

agree  María Eugenia García
12 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: "To enter into" or "to execute" (que no es "ejecutar").
13 mins
  -> Sí y no, Henry. Enter into aparece el principio de los cttos.,, antes de los considerandos y las cláusulas, y execute aparece al final, al otorgamiento del dcto., junto con las firmas. Execute es cumplir.

agree  Richard Cadena: This is right on target. I also liked how you were able to adjust "la celebración" as a noun into "to enter into" as a verb. Nouns are the basis for Spanish, while verbs are the basis for English.
21 mins
  -> txs, Rich.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agree to formalize the present contract


Explanation:
The parties, acknowledging each other the legal capacity necessary to contract and bind themselves, (hereby) agree to formalize the present...

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5 mins

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
17 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enter into this agreement


Explanation:
no need

Ana Cicconi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4