KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

clausulas

English translation: clauses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:clausulas
English translation:clauses
Entered by: María T. Vargas

14:47 Oct 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / legal terms
Spanish term or phrase: clausulas
conforme a last declaraciones y clausulas siguientes
avelina fernandez
clauses
Explanation:
Just experience. Good luck
Selected response from:

María T. Vargas
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2clauses
María T. Vargas
5Clause, Article
Cynthia Herber, LL.M.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clauses


Explanation:
Just experience. Good luck

María T. Vargas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
22 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Edward Tully: spot on!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Edward

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Clause, Article


Explanation:
It depends on what text you are using it for. But I belive both words are interchangeable. In my experience, CLAUSE is usually found in contracts and agreements whereas ARTICLE or PARRAGRAPH is most often utilized in Statutes and Regulation, Laws.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-20 14:55:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I spelled BELIVE instead of BELIEVE.

Example sentence(s):
  • Testamentary Clause wich onvalidates all prior wills.
Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16