KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

estipulación tercera

English translation: chapter/section/Article (Nbr.) 3


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estipulación tercera
English translation:chapter/section/Article (Nbr.) 3
Entered by: Kira Laudy

16:19 Oct 24, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / NDA
Spanish term or phrase: estipulación tercera
This the context:
A este respecto, para cualquier duda, comentario y/o aclaración relativas a la participación de FABRICANTE en el Procedimiento de RFP y a la presentación de la Propuesta, éste deberá dirigirse a HyC, a través de las personas designadas en la estipulación tercera.

Which I translated:
So far as this is concerned, for any doubt, consideration and/or explanation regarding the participation of MANUFACTURER to the RFP Procedure and the presentation of the Proposal, the MANUFATURER shall address to HyC, through the person (s) appointed to in the third party agreement.

Who can help me out?
Thanks in advance & ciao
Kira
Kira Laudy
Netherlands
chapter/section/Article (Nbr.) 3
Explanation:
Fijate en este sitio, cuyo prólogo habla de estipulación tercera y dentro del texto dice: artículo 3.


JUZGADO DE 1Sin embargo, conforme a lo pactado en la estipulacion tercera la realización de las obras conceptuadas como mejoras no pueden calificarse como fuerza mayor ...
secretariojudicial-banon.info/sentencias/2004/195-886-04.htm - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Texto

http://secretariojudicial-banon.info/sentencias/2004/195-886...
Selected response from:

Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Grading comment
Exactly this one!!! As a matter of fact in article 3 of the NDA some persons are appointed as representatives. Thanks a lot!!! Ciao
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1third provision
Rocio Barrientos
4third-party stipulation
jack_speak
3 +1third clause/clause three
AllegroTrans
4chapter/section/Article (Nbr.) 3Beatriz Galiano
2third/third party stipulationliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
third clause/clause three


Explanation:
I simply read this as a reference to the persons referred to/described (not appointed) in clause 3. From your text I see no reference to a third party agreement...but I could be wrong, hence only medium CL.
What does clause 3 say?

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 456

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
third provision


Explanation:
The third provision of the Roth plan is an increase in the amount of the earned income tax. credit that certain married couples with low earnings can ...
www.cbpp.org/4-10-00tax.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-24 16:25:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola,

Creo que se refiere a quienes nombraron en la estipulación tercera, puede ser los representates para fines de X Y son las personas jurídicas o naturales ABC.

s.e.u.o.

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
5 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
third/third party stipulation


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-24 16:26:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC] COPUC Decision File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Paragraph 5 of the Third Stipulation stated that parties expected to ... out by the administrative law judge and the parties cannot challenge these facts. ...
hermes.state.co.us/puc/DocketsDecisions/decisions/2005/R05-0911_03A-463R.doc - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-24 16:27:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JSTOR: The Stipulation for a Third Person in Egyptian Law Williston, "Contracts for the Benefit of a Third Person in the Civil Law," 16 ..... The third party stipulation is a complex transaction which creates three ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-919X(196124%2F21)10%3A1%2F2%3C76%3ATSFATP%3E2.0.CO%3B2-M - Similar pages


I don't do Law.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
third-party stipulation


Explanation:
Third-partty stipulation sounds fine to me - but I would make other recommendations (see below)

"The elements of a valid **third party stipulation.** Other than the usual requirements of contract validity,10 there are three conditions precedent to the ..."
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-919X(196124%2F21)10%3A1%2F2%3C76%3ATSFATP%3E2.0.CO%3B2-M

So far as this is concerned, any questions, comments, or clarifications regarding the participation of MANUFACTURER in the RFP Process and regarding the presentation of the Proposal, the MANUFATURER shall address HyC, through the person(s) named in the third-party stipulation.

HTH.

jack_speak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chapter/section/Article (Nbr.) 3


Explanation:
Fijate en este sitio, cuyo prólogo habla de estipulación tercera y dentro del texto dice: artículo 3.


JUZGADO DE 1Sin embargo, conforme a lo pactado en la estipulacion tercera la realización de las obras conceptuadas como mejoras no pueden calificarse como fuerza mayor ...
secretariojudicial-banon.info/sentencias/2004/195-886-04.htm - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Texto

http://secretariojudicial-banon.info/sentencias/2004/195-886...

Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Exactly this one!!! As a matter of fact in article 3 of the NDA some persons are appointed as representatives. Thanks a lot!!! Ciao