KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

por su conducto

English translation: through his legal representative; by way of his legal representative


21:31 Oct 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: por su conducto
Se trata de un contrato de préstamo de México. Las frases concretas serían:
"Declara XXX por conducto de su representante legal, que:..." (entiendo que aquí significa "a través de su representante", no?)
Pero luego dice: "Declara el acreditado por su conducto:" (¿significa aquí "por su parte"?, ¿cómo sería en inglés?)
Desde ya agradecida a quien me pueda evacuar la duda.
FerAntoniak
English translation:through his legal representative; by way of his legal representative
Explanation:
suerte!
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3through his legal representative; by way of his legal representative
Robert Copeland
3 +1through his..
Marina Menendez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
through his..


Explanation:
an option

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Pozzoni: yes. I don't know if it's possible to say 'by his/her'...
3 mins
  -> I think it isn't. Thanks Sonia!!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
through his legal representative; by way of his legal representative


Explanation:
suerte!

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Medina
7 mins

agree  Álida Gándara
41 mins

agree  Lory Lizama
57 mins