KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

salvo de aquellas empresas integrantes del Grupo

English translation: except for those companies afilliated to / that are members of XXX group


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:salvo de aquellas empresas integrantes del Grupo
English translation:except for those companies afilliated to / that are members of XXX group
Entered by: tradulandia

09:16 Oct 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / aviso legal
Spanish term or phrase: salvo de aquellas empresas integrantes del Grupo
Las posibles referencias que se hagan en el sitio Web de XXX a cualquier producto, servicio, proceso, enlace, hipertexto o cualquier otra información utilizando la marca, el nombre comercial o el fabricante o suministrador, etc. que sean de titularidad de terceros no constituye o implica respaldo, patrocinio o recomendación por parte de XXX, salvo de aquellas empresas integrantes del Grupo YYY Empresarial.

It's more a doubt related to the meaning than on how to translate a particular phrase.

XXX is a company in the Grupo YYY Empresarial.
Does the above mean that xxx will not endorse any references made on the site except the references made by the other companies in the group?

thanks very much.
tradulandia
except for those companies afilliated to / that are members of XXX group
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1except for those companies afilliated to / that are members of XXX group
Claudia Guiraldes
3except for Group companies
John Rawlins


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
except for those companies afilliated to / that are members of XXX group


Explanation:
x

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
except for Group companies


Explanation:
If this is for a web, then I would keep it as short as possible.

John Rawlins
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24