KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

dichas cláusulas sean inscribibles por tener acceso a un registro público

English translation: said clauses may be recordable according to the availability of a public registry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dichas cláusulas sean inscribibles por tener acceso a un registro público
English translation:said clauses may be recordable according to the availability of a public registry
Entered by: Will Griffin

11:34 Nov 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: dichas cláusulas sean inscribibles por tener acceso a un registro público
Taken from a agreement between two Spanish companies to incorporate a Polish company to manage their investments in Poland.

"Las Partes se comprometen a incluir todas aquellas Cláusulas del presente Contrato en los estatutos sociales de la Sociedad y a inscribirlas en el registro mercantil correspondiente, en la medida en que dichas cláusulas sean inscribibles por tener acceso a un registro público de conformidad con la legislación polaca".

It's really the "por tener acceso" bit that has me stumped. Is it a round-about way of saying that the provisions of the agreement will be filed with the Registry insofar as this is necessary pursuant to Polish Law??

Any help appreciated!
Will Griffin
Spain
said clauses may be recordable according to the availability of a public registry
Explanation:
en la medida en que dichas cláusulas sean inscribibles por tener acceso a un registro público de conformidad con la legislación polaca = to the extent that said clauses may be recordable according to the availability of a public registry under Polish law
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much to all who responded! I think this sums it up perfectly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1said clauses may be recordable according to the availability of a public registry
Henry Hinds
4 +1to the extent that such clauses may be filed in a public registry pursuant to polish legislation
Martha Creel
4these (such) clauses can be recorded (registered) by placing them on a public registry
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to the extent that such clauses may be filed in a public registry pursuant to polish legislation


Explanation:
Creo que en efecto "por tener acceso" es redundante y podría omitirse. Espero ayude

Martha Creel
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
8 days
  -> Gracias, María

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
these (such) clauses can be recorded (registered) by placing them on a public registry


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-11-04 12:05:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alcaraz Varó y Hughes. Diccionario de términos jurídicos.

"innscribible: registrable, recordable"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 977

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
said clauses may be recordable according to the availability of a public registry


Explanation:
en la medida en que dichas cláusulas sean inscribibles por tener acceso a un registro público de conformidad con la legislación polaca = to the extent that said clauses may be recordable according to the availability of a public registry under Polish law

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
Thanks very much to all who responded! I think this sums it up perfectly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nigthgirl
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nigthgirl.