KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

período de garantía

English translation: Warrenty/Guarantee period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:período de garantía
English translation:Warrenty/Guarantee period
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

18:32 Nov 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: período de garantía
Finalizado el contrato, la empresa dispondrá de un período de garantía de 15 días durante el cual ABC resolverá todas las dudas o aclaraciones que, respeto al servicio contratado, hayan podido surgir.
Timothy Barton
Warrenty/Guarantee period
Explanation:
A guarantee period or warrenty period is the time when the customer can make complaints about a purchase and have faults repaired etc or explanations given on how to operate something.

Good luck!!!
Selected response from:

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2guarantees that it will make itself available for a period...
jack_speak
4 +2Warrenty/Guarantee period
Eileen Brophy
5grace period
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guarantees that it will make itself available for a period...


Explanation:
This is not a guarantee like a warranty, but it is typical after installing new equipment or ssoftware, for example. Iw ould simply say:
Upon completion of the contract, ABC guarantees that it will make itself available for a period of 15 days, during which it will resolve any and all questions and clarifications .....

jack_speak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler: Sounds good. Must be pretty cold in New England by now. : )
50 mins
  -> Thanks. Oh yeah. Brrr.

agree  Maria523
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Warrenty/Guarantee period


Explanation:
A guarantee period or warrenty period is the time when the customer can make complaints about a purchase and have faults repaired etc or explanations given on how to operate something.

Good luck!!!

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Warranty
1 hr
  -> Thanks Henry

agree  nigthgirl
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Nigth (is that night mispelt? hahahaha)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grace period


Explanation:
Works better in the context

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16