KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Ambas partes han convenido lo siguiente

English translation: both parties have agreed to the following


13:55 Jan 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Ambas partes han convenido lo siguiente
again from a manufacturing agreement
Sergio Lahaye
English translation:both parties have agreed to the following
Explanation:
standard
Selected response from:

Chris Bruton
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11both parties have agreed to the following
Chris Bruton
5 +2(both of) the parties (hereby) undertake as follows:Rebecca Jowers
4 +3both parties (involved) have agreed to the following
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
both parties have agreed to the following


Explanation:
standard

Chris Bruton
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Segura
1 min
  -> gracias

agree  MikeGarcia: Vale.-
1 min
  -> gracias

agree  R Lafuente
3 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
6 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Victoria Burns:
19 mins
  -> thanks

agree  AllegroTrans: "have agreed as follows" is the usual EN legalese for this
57 mins
  -> thanks, I agree

agree  Luis Medina
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Victoria Frazier
1 hr

agree  Lory Lizama
1 hr

agree  Teri Szucs
2 hrs

agree  Cristina Fuentes
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
both parties (involved) have agreed to the following


Explanation:
ya

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Segura
0 min
  -> Thanks Carlos

agree  MikeGarcia: También vale.-
1 min
  -> Thank You Miguel!!

agree  R Lafuente
3 mins
  -> Thanks Rafael!!!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(both of) the parties (hereby) undertake as follows:


Explanation:
This is somewhat more formal contract terminology than "agree". ("Convenir" or "comprometerse" are often rendered as "to undertake to..." in English-language contracts." Although "ambas partes" may be used in Spanish, "both parties" is in fact redundant in English and can be rendered simply as "the parties." The "doublet" "agree and undertake" is likewise common contract legalese.

Examples:

(2) The undersigned registrants hereby undertake as follows: that prior to any public reoffering of the securities registered hereunder through use of a ...
sec.edgar-online.com/2005/05/02/0001193125-05-092563/Section34.asp

Now, therefore, I hereby undertake as follows:. i). I undertake to abide by the Programme & Advertising Codes laid down by the ...
www.mib.nic.in/informationb/CODES/FORM-2.pdf

Now, therefore, I hereby undertake as follows:. i). I undertake to abide by the Programme & Advertising Codes laid down by the ...
www.mib.nic.in/informationb/CODES/FORM-2.pdf

Now, therefore, I hereby undertake as follows:. i). I undertake to abide by the Programme & Advertising Codes laid down by the ...
www.mib.nic.in/informationb/CODES/FORM-2.pdf

(a) Each of the parties and the mediator undertake as follows:-. (i) Unless they otherwise agree the mediation shall be conducted in private and they will ...
www.lawsoc-ni.org/download/adr/ADR_Agreement.doc -

The parties agree and undertake as follows:. • Definitions: In this agreement,. “anticompetitive conduct” means that [ INDIVIDUAL X ] [ entered into an ...
www.competitionbureau.gc.ca/epic/site/cb-bc.nsf/en/02481e.h...

... referred to as “the Guarantor”) hereby agree and undertake as follows: .... referred to as “the Guarantor”) hereby agree and undertake as follows: ...
www.sla.gov.sg/Land_Sales/Appendix C - ST78.pdf





Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia: sin duda es lo más común. Feliz Año, Rebecca. Y hats off de nuevo
19 mins
  -> Muchas gracias María, y Feliz Año

agree  Julieta Moss: suena más genuino en el idioma de destino
31 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Julieta

neutral  AllegroTrans: this may not necessarily be followed by undertakings, but it's not "wrong". But as orig. says "have agreed" I think this would be better (and safer)
42 mins
  -> Gracias AllegroTrans