KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

serán total

English translation: will be totally


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:serán total
English translation:will be totally
Entered by: liz askew

14:26 Jan 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: serán total
Again, from a credit contract:

En caso de que la Acreditada fuera declarada en concurso y hasta tanto no fuese publicado el auto de conclusión del mismo conforme a lo establecido en la Ley 22/2003, de 9 de julio, Concursal (en adelante la "Ley Concursal"), si alguna de las Entidades Acreedoras viera sus derechos de cobro subordinados, (i) los derechos de la Entidad Acreedora afectada por dicha subordinación frente a la Acreditada bajo el presente Contrato, **serán total** y absolutamente independientes respecto de aquéllos que correspondan al resto de las Entidades Acreedoras.

I'm not sure what they mean to say here with the rights being "total"...any thoughts? (I'm not finding "rights shall be total" to be a common phrase.)

Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
will be totally
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-01-11 14:28:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and absolutely independent..
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to you both for your answers! I'm giving Liz the points for the notes and explanation which clarify my doubt here. Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10shall be totally and absolutely
Chris Bruton
3 +3will be totallyliz askew


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
will be totally


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-01-11 14:28:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and absolutely independent..

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Thanks to you both for your answers! I'm giving Liz the points for the notes and explanation which clarify my doubt here. Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: yes - 'total' here is short for 'totalmente' - obviously not good Spanish to put 'totalmente' and 'absolutamente' together
45 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  mar52
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Janine Libbey
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
shall be totally and absolutely


Explanation:

Adverbial usage

Chris Bruton
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
0 min
  -> gracias

agree  Robert Copeland
3 mins
  -> gracias

agree  James A. Walsh
5 mins
  -> gracias

agree  claudia bagnardi
30 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Luis Medina
39 mins
  -> gracias

agree  kmkrowens
43 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Lory Lizama
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  RichardDeegan
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Cristina Fuentes
2 hrs
  -> thanks