KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

EL TITULAR

English translation: holder


17:09 Jan 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: EL TITULAR
XXX, en adelante EL ELABORADOR, con domicilio en ………………………….., representado en este acto por……………, en su carácter de ……………………………, y YYY S.A.,en adelante EL TITULAR,
Sergio Lahaye
English translation:holder
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
gracias giovanni
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3holder
Giovanni Rengifo
4 +2THE OWNER
Henry Hinds
5The bearer
jude dabo
4 +1LICENSOR
Noemí Victoria Contartese


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
THE OWNER


Explanation:
Pero sin saber de qué se trata el contrato (CONTEXTO).

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pancho25: Esta sería la palabra más adecuada según el contexto.
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Pancho.

agree  liz askew
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Liz.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
holder


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251
Grading comment
gracias giovanni

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noemí Victoria Contartese: .
22 mins

agree  Victoria Burns:
1 hr

agree  nigthgirl
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
LICENSOR


Explanation:
Necesitaria más información sobre el contexto, se le está entregando una licencia para fabricar un producto farmaceútico?

Noemí Victoria Contartese
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Si YYY es el titular de la licencia, no hay dudas. LICENSOR es lo correcto, es el que otorga la licencia a XXX para que elabore el producto.
57 mins

21 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The bearer


Explanation:
identification

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37