KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

capítulos matrimoniales

English translation: marriage contract


21:29 Jan 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Civil Law
Spanish term or phrase: capítulos matrimoniales
Mediación en asuntos de índole matrimonial; redacción de capítulos matrimoniales y acuerdos previos reguladores de las uniones estables de pareja.

Thanks.
Chiwi
English translation:marriage contract
Explanation:
My suggestion. It was even in my regular dictionary.
Selected response from:

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5marriage contractNikolaj Widenmann
5 +2marriage articles/settlement//antenuptial/premarital agreement//deeds of settlement [see below]
Nelida Kreer
4 +1prenuptial agreements/provisions
Giovanni Rengifo
4 +1matrimony documents
Cecilia Della Croce
4pre- and post-nups {settling matrimonial property arrangements}xxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
matrimony documents


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
5 mins
  -> gracias, Victoria

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
marriage contract


Explanation:
My suggestion. It was even in my regular dictionary.

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
9 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
26 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Patrice
36 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  alexfromsd
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Victoria Frazier
22 hrs
  -> Thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prenuptial agreements/provisions


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: "capitulaciones matrimoniales", as you say, is what I've always heard.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marriage articles/settlement//antenuptial/premarital agreement//deeds of settlement [see below]


Explanation:
prenuptial deed; or prenuptial deed of settlement.

Any of the suggested alternatives will do. It is indeed "capitulaciones matrimoniales".

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 297

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: WOW!!!
15 hrs
  -> Boring Law classes in Private Law and Compared Law are starting to pay off......Gracias por vitorear desde la barra!!!

agree  Terejimenez: antenuptial agreement or settlement
9 days
  -> Gracias Tere!!! Saludos.

3 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre- and post-nups {settling matrimonial property arrangements}


Explanation:
Many ProZ hits. These are pre- AND post-marriage agreements.


'Marriage Therapy; Temporary support orders; Some thoughts on alimony; Pre-Nups & Post-Nups'

Example sentence(s):
  • En los capítulos matrimoniales puede determinarse el régimen económico ... Los capítulos matrimoniales pueden otorgarse *antes o después* del matrimonio. ...
  • agreements, either *antenuptial or postnuptial*, between husbands and wives, ... state that imposes the traditional rule that postnuptial agreements are ...

    Reference: http://noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/CCAA/ca-l9-1998.t1....
    Reference: http://www.rbs2.com/dcontract.pdf
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 547