KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

la moral

English translation: decency (but read Kudoz entry for more details)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la moral
English translation:decency (but read Kudoz entry for more details)
Entered by: Comunican

08:11 Jan 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: la moral
The sentence is part of the usage terms and conditions of a company website:
"El usuario se obliga a utilizar los servicios y las informaciones de la página web de EMPRESA. de conformidad con la Ley, estas condiciones generales, la moral, las buenas costumbres y el orden público "

Many thanks
Comunican
United Kingdom
decency
Explanation:
Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos (Alcaraz Varó/Hughes)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-01-16 08:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'common decency'
Selected response from:

David Roe
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help. This one of those really hard-to-decide situation because I don't in all honesty know which is the right answer here.
But since decency can be defined as "conformity to sociocultural standards of conduct and speech.", I feel it best sums up what I infer from the oroginal text - though I think "ethics" and "moral values" would probably be just as good... Thanks for all your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5morals
Cesar Serrano
3 +2ethics
Gary Smith
5decencyDavid Roe
4 -1good moral values
David Russi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
decency


Explanation:
Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos (Alcaraz Varó/Hughes)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-01-16 08:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'common decency'

David Roe
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help. This one of those really hard-to-decide situation because I don't in all honesty know which is the right answer here.
But since decency can be defined as "conformity to sociocultural standards of conduct and speech.", I feel it best sums up what I infer from the oroginal text - though I think "ethics" and "moral values" would probably be just as good... Thanks for all your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: they certainly ought to, but it's not a term usually to be found in business documents
7 hrs
  -> I disagree. Although it is a corporate website, the term comes from the terms and conditions, which would make the context more fitting to that of a legal document. You'll also find it included in the terms and conditions of many a website.

agree  LadyofArcadia: Probably "common decency"
12 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ethics


Explanation:
suena menos fuerte que morality para 1 página web, creo :.)

Gary Smith
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Victoria! :.)

agree  Nelida Kreer
6 hrs
  -> Thanks :.)

agree  AllegroTrans
7 hrs
  -> Thanks :.)

disagree  David Roe: Although the COD, for example, explains it as ahving to do with moral values, it has connotations that take it into more specific fields (professional ethics, e.g. doctors, lawyers, etc.) and the sense of moral here is more general.
8 hrs
  -> decency is simply not a translation of la moral. Sorry!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
good moral values


Explanation:
A possibility

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: don't really think many companies commit themselves to these, I think it's more like ethical values )but we could discuss all night whether these amount to the same thing!)
6 hrs
  ->  think you should be more careful with your red ink... if you read the text CAREFULLY you will see that the company is not agreeing to this, but rather the USER is, and it is not an uncommon request for use of internet/web.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
morals


Explanation:
morals

Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24