KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

con los efectos que de dicho pacto se deriven

English translation: with the effects stemming from this agreement (covenant)


14:30 Jan 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / agency agreement
Spanish term or phrase: con los efectos que de dicho pacto se deriven
"El presente contrato podrá ser resuelto por cualquiera de las partes, antes de que haya transcurrido el plazo de duración estipulado, por:

Mutuo acuerdo de las partes, **con los efectos que de dicho pacto se deriven**."

Is there is specific legal term for this phrase in English? I understand it to mean that the agreement can be terminated ... by mutual agreement of the parties, in accordance with the procedure stipulated in said agreement. Am I right?
JudyK
English translation:with the effects stemming from this agreement (covenant)
Explanation:
Option. Suerte
Selected response from:

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all - am going with Christopher's suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4including any effects arising therefrom
Nelida Kreer
4for the purposes of this agreement/which may arise out of or in connection with this agreement
Robert Copeland
4with the effects stemming from this agreement (covenant)
Chris Lancaster
3with the effects herefrom derived/aroused
MARIA MELINA


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with the effects herefrom derived/aroused


Explanation:
xx

MARIA MELINA
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the effects stemming from this agreement (covenant)


Explanation:
Option. Suerte

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thanks to all - am going with Christopher's suggestion.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the purposes of this agreement/which may arise out of or in connection with this agreement


Explanation:
This was an existing kudos entry that fits in nicely with what you have here



en lo que de este contrato pudiera derivarse
English translation: for the purposes of this agreement / which may arise out of or in connection with this agreement
Entered by: Smartranslators
- Browse KOG in field

10:02am Apr 20, 2007 Font size: 1 | 2 | 3
Float: ON | OFF
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: en lo que de este contrato pudiera derivarse
This is a clause in an assignment agreement:

OCTAVA: FUERO
Con expresa renuncia a cualquier fuero que les pudiera corresponder, los comparecientes, según intervienen, se someten *en lo que de este contrato pudiera derivarse*, a la jurisdicción de los Juzgados de Marbella.

Many thanks`:)
Lisa RobertsKudoZ activity
Questions: 389 (2 open)
Answers: 114

United Kingdom

Flag or filter this asker:

for the purposes of this agreement / which may arise out of or in connection with this agreement
which may arise in relation to the interpretationof this Agreement...
Selected response from:

Smartranslators
Spain

Note from asker to answerer
Thanks Smart!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer




SUMMARY OF ALL ENGLISH TRANSLATIONS PROVIDED
4 +1 for the purposes of this agreement / which may arise out of or in connection with this agreement Smartranslators



Answers

1 hr confidence: peer agreement (net): +1
for the purposes of this agreement / which may arise out of or in connection with this agreement

which may arise in relation to the interpretationof this Agreement... Smartranslators
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 632


Note from asker to answerer
Thanks Smart!



Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree Maria Garcia: Agree y feliz fin de semana!! 36 mins

-> Gracias María... que disfrutes del fin de semana... ¡ya ha entrado la primavera!


agreedisagreeneutral Send me the response







Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 228

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
including any effects arising therefrom


Explanation:
another option

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 297