KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

SE EXCLUYE EXPRESAMENTE LA FACULTAD DE AVALAR FRENTE A TERCEROS

English translation: the power to act as guarantor for third parties is expressly excluded


11:44 Jan 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: SE EXCLUYE EXPRESAMENTE LA FACULTAD DE AVALAR FRENTE A TERCEROS
PODERES DEL ÓRGANO DE ADMINISTRACIÓN DE UNA S.L.
Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
English translation:the power to act as guarantor for third parties is expressly excluded
Explanation:
think this would work
Selected response from:

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the power to act as guarantor for third parties is expressly excluded
Simon Bruni
3 +3The power to act as third-party guarantor is expressly excluded
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3authority to stand security for third parties (on behalf of the company) is expressly excluded
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the power to act as guarantor for third parties is expressly excluded


Explanation:
think this would work

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: or ... in respect of third parties...
1 min
  -> thanks :)

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Perdona... No estabas cuando puse "exactamente" lo mismo... Saluditos Simon...
3 mins
  -> thanks and saludos :)

agree  Victoria Burns:
6 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Mónica Sauza
3 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The power to act as third-party guarantor is expressly excluded


Explanation:
También:
the power to act as guarantor for third parties is expressly excluded

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: I liked best the wording of your glossary entry. Saludos
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Niki

agree  Mónica Sauza
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Monica

agree  AllegroTrans
4 hrs
  -> Gracias AllegroTrans

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
authority to stand security for third parties (on behalf of the company) is expressly excluded


Explanation:
¡Hola, Zoisol!

Falta contexto para darte mayor seguridad, pero aquí tienes una posibilidad. También te doy otras traducciones del verbo (Glosario de Marina Orellana).

Avalar: collateralize; stand security for, guarantee, back, endorse, warrant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-01-17 12:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me parece que la idea es no usar a la empresa como aval, y no es necesario especificar "ante terceros", porque está claro que avalas a uno ante otro :)

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 341