KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Inamovilidad

English translation: Immutability/Immutable nature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Inamovilidad
English translation:Immutability/Immutable nature
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

19:39 Feb 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Trust testamentario
Spanish term or phrase: Inamovilidad
· INAMOVILIDAD: Imposibilidad de modificar o variar en cualquier forma el presente documento, durante el periodo que se establezca en el mismo.

(...)

El SETTLOR establece que, una vez transcurridos los 7 años de ***inamovilidad*** del TRUST referidos en la Estipulación 11.1 siguiente, en el supuesto de que alguno de los BENEFICIARIOS, o en su caso sus herederos, no desee someterse a las disposiciones establecidas por el SETTLOR en el presente TRUST, éste podrá solicitar al TRUSTEE su separación como BENEFICIARIO
César Cornejo Fuster
Immutability/Immutable nature
Explanation:
Filling Gaps in Incomplete Contracts: An Economic Theory of ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Immutable rules displace freedom of contract. Immutability is justified only if unregulated contracting would be socially deleterious because parties ...
islandia.law.yale.edu/ayers/fillgaps.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares
INTERNATIONAL ARBITRATION AND PROJECT FINANCE IN DEVELOPING ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]39 See Daniel Mazzini, Stable International Contracts in Emerging Markets: ..... norms emphasizing the primacy and immutability of the investment contract). ...
www.bc.edu/schools/law/lawreviews/meta-elements/journals/bc... - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] LAW REVIEWFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
ments not to modify contract); David V. Snyder, The Law of Contract and the ..... immutable contracts cannot obtain favorable modifications by threat- ...
www.law.nyu.edu/JOURNALS/LAWREVIEW/ISSUES/vol81/no2/NYU201.... - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Edward
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Immutability/Immutable nature
Edward Tully
5unremovability
JJ Diaz
4 +1inalterability
Cecilia Della Croce
4immobility
Tom2004
4Unabridged
jude dabo
3unmodifiable contract
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unremovability


Explanation:
Este es un término común en derecho y pesar de podría haber otras traducciones. Se emplea como tal en las Cortes.

JJ Diaz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jack_speak: I've never heard of this regarding a contract. Do you have references?
21 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unmodifiable contract


Explanation:
Search results 1 - 10 of about 877 for unmodifiable contract
JSTOR: Social Contract: Interpretation and Misinterpretation
In treating Locke, we end up either seeing our appropriate duty to be the historical
analysis of an unmodifiable contract (a la Lamprecht2), or deriving a ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0008-4239(197603)9%3A1%3C63%3ASCIAM%3E2.0.CO%3B2-L - Similar pages
JSTOR: Women in the Islamic Republic of Iran: Legal, Social, and ...
... of divorce into the marriage contract drawn up specifically for the couple.
... better than a standard, unmodifiable contract established by the state, ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0097-9740(198521)10%3A3%3C477%3AWITIRO%3E2.0.CO%3B2-Z - Similar pages
Cook’s Collaborative Edge » Blog Archive » Tell me, Kurt, why does ...
Obviously this “unmodifiable” contract can be modified at Stratton’s will, just
not if someone else thinks modification needed. ...
gordoncook.net/wp/?p=121 - 14k - Similar pages
Recitation 3: Subclasses and Interfaces
Usually, you have a contract that says it shouldn't be modifiable, and you just
make it unmodifiable as a way of asserting that the contract is followed. ...
courses.csail.mit.edu/6.170/old-www/2003-Spring/recitations/recitation3/recitation3.html - 14k - Similar pages
ExternalContext (JavaServer Faces (1_1_01))
The returned Map must implement the entire contract for an unmodifiable map as
described in the JavaDocs for java.util.Map . ...
java.sun.com/javaee/javaserverfaces/1.1_01/docs/api/javax/faces/context/ExternalContext.html - 60k - Similar pages
conference reports
ancient contract system that involved an inner,. unmodifiable contract inside a
publicly visible. copy of the contract. He promoted the use of open ...
www.usenix.org/publications/login/2007-04/openpdfs/lisa06.p... - Similar pages
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA CASE No. SC03-1846 INQUIRY ...
2003 by the parties’ unmodifiable conditional contract, and his payment made for.
the purpose of compensation “eventually turned out to be an illegal ...
www.floridasupremecourt.org/pub_info/summaries/briefs/03/03... - Similar pages
Creative Destruction
By forcing cooperation, a contract such as GPL makes is illegal to distribute
only the unmodifiable form, including any changes made, thus reducing ...
punkish.eidesis.org/index.cgi?page_name=Creative_Destruction&offset= - 18k - Similar pages
A profile of PMS salaried GP contracts and their impact on ...
Whether salaried contracts are able to effect a more favourable balance between
such modifiable and unmodifiable disincentives will be a key factor in ...
fampra.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/18/3/283 - Similar pages
FastCollection (Javolution v5.2 API)
Returns the unmodifiable view associated to this collection. ... Returns: true (as
per the general contract of the Collection.add method). ...
javolution.org/api/javolution/util/FastCollection.html - 42k - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-02-15 20:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had previously had: ract irrevocability/legally binding contract (and had 1 agree from Jack Speak....) this new idea, might be closer to what you are looking for...... Just a thought!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-02-15 20:07:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contract irrevocability/legally binding contract-Sorry (typo)

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jack_speak: I still like irrevocability. http://www.legacylaw.net/Unlocking_Irrevocable_Trust.pdf
7 mins
  -> Thanks Jack, I probably should have just left it the way it was originally!!!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Immutability/Immutable nature


Explanation:
Filling Gaps in Incomplete Contracts: An Economic Theory of ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Immutable rules displace freedom of contract. Immutability is justified only if unregulated contracting would be socially deleterious because parties ...
islandia.law.yale.edu/ayers/fillgaps.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares
INTERNATIONAL ARBITRATION AND PROJECT FINANCE IN DEVELOPING ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]39 See Daniel Mazzini, Stable International Contracts in Emerging Markets: ..... norms emphasizing the primacy and immutability of the investment contract). ...
www.bc.edu/schools/law/lawreviews/meta-elements/journals/bc... - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] LAW REVIEWFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
ments not to modify contract); David V. Snyder, The Law of Contract and the ..... immutable contracts cannot obtain favorable modifications by threat- ...
www.law.nyu.edu/JOURNALS/LAWREVIEW/ISSUES/vol81/no2/NYU201.... - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Edward

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erica Henkins: Exacto!
57 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Nelida Kreer: Yes. In context, "immutability" fits better.
3 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  xxxalizestarfir
4 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inalterability


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: of trust = fixed trust.
1 day17 hrs
  -> gracias, Tom

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unabridged


Explanation:
replical or carbon copy

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immobility


Explanation:
!

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155