KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

fianza

English translation: guarantee


17:55 Feb 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: fianza
I'm having a hard time understanding the use of "fianza" here (it is a "Settlement" [Finiquito] contract prior to a buy-out). I know fianza can mean a performance bond as well as a security deposit. I'm just not sure this was a deposit per se, as it was a lease on a large hotel. And deposits are not usually "terminated", right?

Here is the Spanish, for context. Below is my English attempt:
"Como consecuencia del presente finiquito, quedan extinguidas cualesquiera fianzas otorgadas con anterioridad al presente documento para garantizar las obligaciones de XXXX como arrendataria."

"As a consequence of this settlement, all bonds furnished prior to this document to guarantee the obligations of XXXXX as lessee are terminated."
Paul Grens
English translation:guarantee
Explanation:
No siempre puede ser que sea en forma de un bond es una garantía puede ser un depósito, puede ser monton de otros instrumentos financieros, la respuesta de Margarita esta correcta, pero me parece que el contexto busca una palabra más genérica.

SaludoZ

Protección del fiador y accesoriedad de la fianza - Información ...La accesoriedad de la fianza se manifiesta en su nacimiento, en su ejercicio ... The accessorial nature of the guarantee may be observed from the beginning, ...
www.invenia.es/oai:dialnet.unirioja.es:ART0000070284 - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Roommate [ Barcelona ]: GIRL RENT ROOM-ALQUILO CHICAPrecio Mensual/Price monthly: 270€ (Incluye gastos: Agua + Luz + Gas) (Expenses incluide Water + Light + Gas) FIANZA/GUARANTEE : 150€. Imágenes ...
www.compartir-piso.com/Compartir-Piso/GIRL-RENT-ROOM-ALQUIL... - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

*1650 €/MES!!!**APARTAMENTO CENTRICO CERCA ZONA MUSEOS!!! (CENTRO ...One "Fianza" (guarantee) of 300 € will be paid at the arrival (refunded in the check-out).-. Atention: High season holidays, Christmas and Easter: + 20%. ...
rentals.loquo.com/spanish/post/45257 - 69k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

fianza / caucion - bond (surety); bail / guarantee, surety ...(KudoZ) español al inglés translation of fianza / caucion: bond (surety); bail / guarantee, surety, security, pledge; bail [contract - Seguros ...
esl.proz.com/kudoz/2234234 - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

SEC Info - Telecomunicacoes Brastel S/C Ltda, et al. - S-1/A - On ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Fianza (Guarantee) Agreement by and between Nextel del Perú S.A. and Citibank, N.A. Sucursal de Lima (as agent for Motorola Credit Corporation and the ...
www.secinfo.com/dsvRq.218v.b.htm - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Fianza Letra F - Diccionario Español - Inglés de Términos FinancierosSpanish Translator Services presenta la palabra Fianza de nuestro diccionario financiero español - inglés. ... Fianza. Bail, guarantee deposit. ...
www.spanish-translator-services.com/espanol/diccionarios/fi... - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Selected response from:

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Grading comment
Thanks for your help (and thanks to Niki-K, too!)!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6guarantee
Rocio Barrientos
5 +2bondMargarita Palatnik


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bond


Explanation:
set up as collateral

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

agree  Paul García: "bond" works better than "guarantee" here
3 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
guarantee


Explanation:
No siempre puede ser que sea en forma de un bond es una garantía puede ser un depósito, puede ser monton de otros instrumentos financieros, la respuesta de Margarita esta correcta, pero me parece que el contexto busca una palabra más genérica.

SaludoZ

Protección del fiador y accesoriedad de la fianza - Información ...La accesoriedad de la fianza se manifiesta en su nacimiento, en su ejercicio ... The accessorial nature of the guarantee may be observed from the beginning, ...
www.invenia.es/oai:dialnet.unirioja.es:ART0000070284 - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Roommate [ Barcelona ]: GIRL RENT ROOM-ALQUILO CHICAPrecio Mensual/Price monthly: 270€ (Incluye gastos: Agua + Luz + Gas) (Expenses incluide Water + Light + Gas) FIANZA/GUARANTEE : 150€. Imágenes ...
www.compartir-piso.com/Compartir-Piso/GIRL-RENT-ROOM-ALQUIL... - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

*1650 €/MES!!!**APARTAMENTO CENTRICO CERCA ZONA MUSEOS!!! (CENTRO ...One "Fianza" (guarantee) of 300 € will be paid at the arrival (refunded in the check-out).-. Atention: High season holidays, Christmas and Easter: + 20%. ...
rentals.loquo.com/spanish/post/45257 - 69k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

fianza / caucion - bond (surety); bail / guarantee, surety ...(KudoZ) español al inglés translation of fianza / caucion: bond (surety); bail / guarantee, surety, security, pledge; bail [contract - Seguros ...
esl.proz.com/kudoz/2234234 - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

SEC Info - Telecomunicacoes Brastel S/C Ltda, et al. - S-1/A - On ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Fianza (Guarantee) Agreement by and between Nextel del Perú S.A. and Citibank, N.A. Sucursal de Lima (as agent for Motorola Credit Corporation and the ...
www.secinfo.com/dsvRq.218v.b.htm - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Fianza Letra F - Diccionario Español - Inglés de Términos FinancierosSpanish Translator Services presenta la palabra Fianza de nuestro diccionario financiero español - inglés. ... Fianza. Bail, guarantee deposit. ...
www.spanish-translator-services.com/espanol/diccionarios/fi... - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks for your help (and thanks to Niki-K, too!)!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Silvia

agree  Victoria Frazier
29 mins
  -> Thank you, Victoria

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thank you, AVRVM

agree  Nelida Kreer
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Nik

agree  Cynthia Herber, LL.M.: Exacto. Aqui no se esta hablando de una fianza en el contexto penal, sino más bien como una garantía de pago. POr lo tanto guarantee/guaranty o incluso insurance van mejor que bond, en mi opinión.
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Cynthia - te has expresado muy bien

agree  MikeGarcia
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel