KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

la propiedad

English translation: the Owner


15:39 Mar 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: la propiedad
Hello,
After checking on Proz, I saw the Property as the translation for this term, but it doesn't seem right, since property normally refers to the land/flat/house etc. and not to a company. Any suggestions on how to translate property in this sentence: De una parte, XXXX S.A., domiciliada en XXXX, con CIF XXXX, inscrita en el Registro Mercantil de Sevilla, representada en este acto por XXXX, (en lo sucesivo, la Propiedad).
Thanks in advance.
AFerroni
Spain
English translation:the Owner
Explanation:
depending on context, it could also be the Principal, provided you're referring to buildng work.
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
In the end I decided to use Property Owner. Thanks again, everyone, for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2"the Company"
Noni Gilbert
4 +1the asset
RHuber
4 +1the OwnerSheilann
5Proprietor
John Rynne
4the FreeholdersxxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the asset


Explanation:
Property could be used in this context, but for a company, asset may be better, especially if the contract is for the sale/purchase (compraventa) of the company.

RHuber
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: I am convinced you are on the right track on this. If it were the company, why not state so in the Spanish source text. It is clearly an "asset" that is the object of the negotiation/contract.
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Proprietor


Explanation:
I've seen this a lot in contracts - it means the "owner". Similarly, in engineering and construction contracts, there is usually an "Ingeniero de la Propiedad" - "Owner's Engineer".

John Rynne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 189
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the Owner


Explanation:
depending on context, it could also be the Principal, provided you're referring to buildng work.

Sheilann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
In the end I decided to use Property Owner. Thanks again, everyone, for your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
1 day2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"the Company"


Explanation:
"The vendor shall be St Andrews Associates Ltd, trading as Standrewsgolf tours.com, hereafter referred to as 'the Company'" www.standrews-golftours.com/quotation.html

I've a hunch this is it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-03-07 15:51:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The order makes it a little strange to state that it's "The Company" when you've just named a person, but I think that it would normally be in the order we find in this example:

"SOFTWIRE France SARL, a company with limited liability with a capital of 500,000
francs, registered in R.C.S. of Paris under number B 411 205 156, with its
headquarters at 112, avenue Kleber 75784 PARIS cedex 16, hereafter referred to
as the "Company", represented by Mr. Andrew SYMONDS, having all rights for
purposes of the present document, " http://www.secinfo.com/dsVSa.51fw.8.htm
or
" “ACCORD HEALTHCARE UK” with headquarters located in 319 Pinner Rd North Harrow, Middlesex, HA1 4HF UK as the Company (hereafter referred to as the Company), represented by Administrative Director, Miss Alicia Carlson ..." (half way down the page approx). http://www.scamsafe.com/scamsafe/2004/06/fraud_alert_wor.htm...


Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
1 hr
  -> Thanks Victoria

agree  LanguageSource: It is the "Company" or the "Corporation"
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Freeholders


Explanation:
Puralise for a corp. and then use they or them throughout.

Proprietor is a bit problematic in the UK as there can be a proprietor of a mortgage = mortgagee or mortage lender entered on the charges register section of a Charge Certificate as well as of the land = landowner on the land register section of a Land Certificate.



Example sentence(s):
  • (hereinafter, the “15th Street funding benefit”). ...... vendors to the Hudson County Board of Chosen Freeholders (hereinafter, the “Freeholders”), ...

    Reference: http://www.getnj.com/onlygameintown/byrnebarryindictment.sht...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 547
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Given the context now provided, the company could be a freeholder or leaseholder, we don't know which, si I would play safe with "owner" for the purpose here
15 hrs
  -> True. But consider whether Propiedad is used for an unfixed-asset. If so, it will be a record in my books.//The company cannot be a leaseholder, unless acting as a freeholder-type head lessor in UK terms.