International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

riesgos de los que expresamente libera a

English translation: indemnifies and holds the property harmless against said risks [see below]


18:36 Mar 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: riesgos de los que expresamente libera a
From a Works Contract:

El CONTRATISTA asume todos los riesgos y responsabilidades en materia de daños a terceros y responsabilidad civil, por causa de la ejecución de las obras, riesgos de los que expresamente libera a LA PROPIEDAD, por lo que asimismo deberá el CONTRATISTA tener asegurados, tales riesgos en cuantía que cubra un mínimo de ___________ Euros...

Not sure what exactly is "releasing" the OWNER up to that point in the sentence....

Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
English translation:indemnifies and holds the property harmless against said risks [see below]
Explanation:
This type of clause protects the property owners in that it assures that the contractor cannot put a lien against the property if he is sued.

liberar de = indemnify and hold harmless against

Sample:

THE CONTRACTOR assumes all risks and liabilities, such as injuries to third parties and civil liability, resulting from the work performed on this job and expressly indemnifies and holds the PROPERTY harmless against said risks. To that end, the CONTRATOR shall be bonded/insured against such risks in the amount of at least _______ Euros.
Selected response from:

Clayton Causey
Grading comment
Thanks Clayton and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5indemnifies and holds the property harmless against said risks [see below]
Clayton Causey
5[the Contractor] hereby explicitly releases Property [see below]
Nelida Kreer
4 +1ensuring the property against said risks
Dunkel


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ensuring the property against said risks


Explanation:
"The CONTRACTOR undertakes all risks and liabilities to third parties arising from works realization, by ensuring the property against said risks for a minimum of ______ Euros..."

good luck Sherry!

Dunkel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> hi aurum have a great week start

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[the Contractor] hereby explicitly releases Property [see below]


Explanation:

or the Proprietor from any liability attached to said risks.

Este es el sentido de tu frase, Sherry. El contratista de la obra asume los riesgos, es decir, se hace cargo de ellos, y libera al propietario de responsabilidad por esos riesgos.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 297

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indemnifies and holds the property harmless against said risks [see below]


Explanation:
This type of clause protects the property owners in that it assures that the contractor cannot put a lien against the property if he is sued.

liberar de = indemnify and hold harmless against

Sample:

THE CONTRACTOR assumes all risks and liabilities, such as injuries to third parties and civil liability, resulting from the work performed on this job and expressly indemnifies and holds the PROPERTY harmless against said risks. To that end, the CONTRATOR shall be bonded/insured against such risks in the amount of at least _______ Euros.

Clayton Causey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks Clayton and everyone!