KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

se subrogue

English translation: subrogate (its position) in all..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se subrogue
English translation:subrogate (its position) in all..
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

12:44 Apr 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: se subrogue
From a work contract:

Si el Sr. XXX resultara lesionado o dañado por un tercero determinando ello su incapacidad laboral, y continuara percibiendo de la EMPRESA total o parcialmente su retribución, autoriza desde ahora a la EMPRESA para que ésta **se subrogue** en todas las acciones que pudieran competerle frente al tercero para el resarcimiento de las cantidades por ésta satisfechas, comprometiéndose el trabajador a efectuar todos los trámites que en su caso fueran necesarios para que dicha subrogación pueda hacerse efectiva.

So, is this saying that the employee authorises the company to "substitute" the employee in any actions that the employee may have to take against the third party in order to receive compensation from the latter?
Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
subrogate (its position) in all..
Explanation:
según mi experiencia...
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Thanks xzw and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3subrogate (its position) in all..
Xenia Wong
5shall be subrogated toNeil Crockford
4to act in subrogation
Dunkel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subrogate (its position) in all..


Explanation:
según mi experiencia...

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400
Grading comment
Thanks xzw and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas
0 min
  -> María, muchas gracias...xen :))

agree  schevallier
22 mins
  -> schevallier, muy amable...xen :))

agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> AVRVM, muy amable....xen :))

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shall be subrogated to


Explanation:
Standard usage

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to act in subrogation


Explanation:
yes Sherry, you are right:

"... empowers the Company as of now to act in subrogation (or in his behalf) in all relevant actions before said third party to recover any moneys paid by the Company (to the employee)"

So, the third party causes a damage to the employee, the company indemnifies the employee, then the company substitutes the employee in any acts to claim the indemnation money from the third party.

hope it helps! have a great day.

Dunkel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12