KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

imposibilidad sobrevenida

English translation: subsequent impossibility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:imposibilidad sobrevenida
English translation:subsequent impossibility
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

07:06 Apr 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: imposibilidad sobrevenida
Please help me with this one!

1. Estando sometido a concurso mercantil antes incluso de la entrega de la demanda a la Corte, existe *imposibilidad sobrevenida* para dar cumplimiento al convenio de arbitraje, y eso impide que el Tribunal Arbitral se pronuncie sobre el fondo de la controversia llevada a su conocimiento.

I propose:

9. Considering that XXX was subjected to corporate reorganisation even before the claim was submitted to Court, there exists a *consequent impossibility* to comply with the arbitration agreement, and that prevents the Arbitral Tribunal from making declarations about the subject matter of the controversy brought to its attention.
Cesar Serrano
United States
subsequent impossibility
Explanation:
JSTOR: Subsequent Impossibility as Affecting Contractual Obligations- [ Traduzca esta página ]SUBSEQUENT IMPOSSIBILITY AS AFFECTING CONTRACTUAL OBLIGATIONS.-- "'Where the law creates a duty or charge and the party is disabled to perform it without ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0026-2234(191906)17%3A8%3C689%3ASIAACO%3E2.0.CO%3B2-L - Páginas similares

PPT] English Law of Contract Discharge II October 12th 2007Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint - Versión en HTML
Frustration by subsequent “impossibility”. Unavailability of the subject matter. Distinguished from strict impossibility: Performance not strictly ...
www.uio.no/studier/emner/jus/jus/JUR5260/h07/undervisningsm... - Páginas similares

[DOC] Electronic Journal of Comparative Law, vol. 11.4 (December 2007 ...Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
First, the distinction between initial impossibility and subsequent ... The old law distinguished the cases of initial and subsequent impossibility. ...
www.ejcl.org/114/art114-2.doc - Páginas similares

non-performance- [ Traduzca esta página ]In case of a subsequent impossibility which is excused the creditor has no remedies. If the impossibility is permanent both parties are freed from their ...
www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cisg/text/nonperf.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Me has ayudado muchisimo, Marga, un abrazote!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5supervening impossibilityRebecca Jowers
4 +1subsequent impossibility
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subsequent impossibility


Explanation:
JSTOR: Subsequent Impossibility as Affecting Contractual Obligations- [ Traduzca esta página ]SUBSEQUENT IMPOSSIBILITY AS AFFECTING CONTRACTUAL OBLIGATIONS.-- "'Where the law creates a duty or charge and the party is disabled to perform it without ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0026-2234(191906)17%3A8%3C689%3ASIAACO%3E2.0.CO%3B2-L - Páginas similares

PPT] English Law of Contract Discharge II October 12th 2007Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint - Versión en HTML
Frustration by subsequent “impossibility”. Unavailability of the subject matter. Distinguished from strict impossibility: Performance not strictly ...
www.uio.no/studier/emner/jus/jus/JUR5260/h07/undervisningsm... - Páginas similares

[DOC] Electronic Journal of Comparative Law, vol. 11.4 (December 2007 ...Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
First, the distinction between initial impossibility and subsequent ... The old law distinguished the cases of initial and subsequent impossibility. ...
www.ejcl.org/114/art114-2.doc - Páginas similares

non-performance- [ Traduzca esta página ]In case of a subsequent impossibility which is excused the creditor has no remedies. If the impossibility is permanent both parties are freed from their ...
www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cisg/text/nonperf.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986
Grading comment
Me has ayudado muchisimo, Marga, un abrazote!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supervening impossibility


Explanation:
Although "subsequent impossibility" is an adequate translation, the experssion used in Anglo-American contract law is "supervening impossibility"

Examples:

This is known as supervening impossibility of performance. ... A debtor cannot escape liability as a result of supervening impossibility of performance if ...
www.iclg.co.uk/index.php?area=4&country_results=1&kh_public...

Comparative Business Law
The problem of supervening impossibility is treated differently by ... context, it can be concluded that supervening impossibility corresponds to the ...
content.grin.com/data/2/37770.pdf -

FRUSTRATION OF CONTRACT (TERMINATION OF SERVICE BY OPERATION OF ...
The present discussion is limited only to frustration of contract caused by operation of law and supervening impossibility of performance. ...
www.lawnet.lk/docs/articles/sri_lankan/HTML/CV18.html

Supervening Impossibility of Performance in the South African Law of Contract. Ramsden, William Arthur ISBN 10: 0702116297 ISBN 13: 9780702116292 ...
www.abebooks.co.uk/.../Supervening Impossibility of Perform...

[PDF]
YEARBOOK OF THE INTERNATIONAL LAW COMMISSION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Article 43 (Supervening impossibility of performance). 129. Article 44 (Fundamental change of circumstances) . 130. Article 45 (Establishment of a new ...
untreaty.un.org/ilc/publications/yearbooks/contents/1966_v1_p1_e.pdf

House of Lords - Anyanwu and Other v. South Bank Student Union and ...
... dismissed the appellants, or whether the student union treated the contract of employment as frustrated by supervening impossibility of performance. ...
www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/ld200001/ldjudgmt/jd01032...

[PDF]
Remedies for Breach of Contract DP 109
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
with the rules whereby supervening impossibility of performance may bring ..... v J J Riley (UK) Ltd 1976 SLT 269; W L Tinney & Co Ltd v John C Dougall Ltd ...
www.scotlawcom.gov.uk/downloads/dp109_remedies.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-23 10:11:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For other uses of sobrevenida-supervening, see:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/113...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/222...



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 770