KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

hayan hecho frente al pago de sus obligaciones,

English translation: ...they have failed to perform their payment obligations...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hayan hecho frente al pago de sus obligaciones
English translation:...they have failed to perform their payment obligations...
Entered by: Giovanni Rengifo

17:31 Apr 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: hayan hecho frente al pago de sus obligaciones,
Hi,
I do not know how I would translate this sentence. It is a judicial claim.
The text goes like this ..."tanto por la suma indemnizada por la aseguradora como por su asegurado (en la suma de 580,00.- €), sin que hasta la fecha hayan hecho frente al pago de sus obligaciones, lo que justificamos .."
regards,
Anuja Trehan
India
...they have failed to perform their payment obligations...
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...they have failed to perform their payment obligations...
Giovanni Rengifo
4 +1as of this date, their payment obligations have not been met.
patri_2911
4they have failed to pay their obligations
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...they have failed to perform their payment obligations...


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatty
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they have failed to pay their obligations


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as of this date, their payment obligations have not been met.


Explanation:
Sería importante ver como las oraciones precedentes están redactadas, pero en general en inglés uso la voz pasiva y la siguiente frase: meet obligations.
Por supuesto, esa frase significa "pay obligations"

patri_2911
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: better
2 hrs