KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

cuata empresarial

English translation: Employer\'s contribution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuota empresarial
English translation:Employer\'s contribution
Entered by: bernar3

09:46 Apr 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: cuata empresarial
En el caso de que la transformación del contrato temporal en indefinido a tiempo completo o parcial, de lugar a una bonificación, está será del 25% de la cuota empresarial a la SS por contingenias comunes durante un periodo de 24 meses siguientes a dicha transformación.

Muchas gracias
bernar3
Employer's contribution
Explanation:
I think this is what the company pays Social Security on behalf of their employees.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-04-25 10:09:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And it's a typo - should be `cuota'.

Tax-deductible contributions may not exceed 10,000 Euros annually for the worker (the limits are higher for older workers). The average ***employer contribution is about 1,000 Euros annually***, but many plan sponsors give more, and the contribution limits do constrain higher-wage workers.
http://www.watsonwyatt.com/us/pubs/insider/showarticle.asp?A...

To surmount this policy contradiction, a so called flexinsurance is proposed, meaning that the **employer's contribution to social security** should be proportional to the flexibility of the contract/risk of becoming unemployed.
http://www.boeckler.de/pdf/p_wsi_diskp_145_e.pdf



Los contratos indefinidos iniciales, incluidos los fijos discontinuos,
a tiempo completo o parcial, celebrados durante el año 2006, darán
derecho, a partir de la fecha de la contratación, a las siguientes
bonificaciones de la **cuota empresarial a la Seguridad Social*** por
contingencias comunes:
a) Contratación de mujeres desempleadas entre dieciséis y
cuarenta y cinco años: 25 por ciento durante el período de los
veinticuatro meses siguientes al inicio de la vigencia del contrato.
http://www.juecesdemocracia.es/pdf/REVISTA/JSDiciembre05.pdf


Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Employer's contribution
Lisa McCarthy
4managerial quota
jude dabo
4business share
neilmac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business share


Explanation:
QUOTA = share, quota

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-25 09:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CUOTA en español, perdon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-25 09:55:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdoname otra vez, y rectifico. Se trata de las contribuciones a la SS. "Social Security Contributions" paid by the company/business...


cuota de mercado -> market share
empresarial adj business (before n); la parte empresarial the management;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-25 09:57:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"... 25% of SS contributions/payments..."

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 248

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Employer's contribution


Explanation:
I think this is what the company pays Social Security on behalf of their employees.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-04-25 10:09:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And it's a typo - should be `cuota'.

Tax-deductible contributions may not exceed 10,000 Euros annually for the worker (the limits are higher for older workers). The average ***employer contribution is about 1,000 Euros annually***, but many plan sponsors give more, and the contribution limits do constrain higher-wage workers.
http://www.watsonwyatt.com/us/pubs/insider/showarticle.asp?A...

To surmount this policy contradiction, a so called flexinsurance is proposed, meaning that the **employer's contribution to social security** should be proportional to the flexibility of the contract/risk of becoming unemployed.
http://www.boeckler.de/pdf/p_wsi_diskp_145_e.pdf



Los contratos indefinidos iniciales, incluidos los fijos discontinuos,
a tiempo completo o parcial, celebrados durante el año 2006, darán
derecho, a partir de la fecha de la contratación, a las siguientes
bonificaciones de la **cuota empresarial a la Seguridad Social*** por
contingencias comunes:
a) Contratación de mujeres desempleadas entre dieciséis y
cuarenta y cinco años: 25 por ciento durante el período de los
veinticuatro meses siguientes al inicio de la vigencia del contrato.
http://www.juecesdemocracia.es/pdf/REVISTA/JSDiciembre05.pdf




Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: "... 25% of SS contributions/payments..."
3 mins
  -> thanks Neil!

agree  Beatriz Pérez: www.hmrc.gov.uk/nic/class1.htm
38 mins
  -> Thanks Beatrice

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxJPW
2 hrs
  -> Thanks John

agree  Nelida Kreer
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Niki!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
managerial quota


Explanation:
stipulated amount paid by the company to the ss.25% in this case

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37