International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

a nombre y por cuenta propia

English translation: on their own behalf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a nombre y por cuenta propia
English translation:on their own behalf
Entered by: Victoria Burns

20:43 Apr 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / tender document
Spanish term or phrase: a nombre y por cuenta propia
I know there is a set expression for this, I just can't put the right words in the right order and can't find it in the glossary.This is one of the requirements stipulated in a Mexican tender document:

"Manifestación escrita, bajo protesta de decir verdad, en cuanto a que los Interesados actúan a nombre y por cuenta propia."

'Acting on their own behalf' or 'in their own interest' is close, but does that cover it all? I'm sure there's an exact, accepted translation, but can't put my finger on it.

TIA

Vicky
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
on their own behalf
Explanation:
is fine I think!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2on their own behalf
Edward Tully
5on their own behalf and account
Henry Hinds
4in their own behalf
Remy Arce
5 -2pro se
María Angélica Fernández
3 -3Are independent workers
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on their own behalf


Explanation:
is fine I think!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
5 hrs
  -> thank you Patrice! ;-)

agree  AllegroTrans
16 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in their own behalf


Explanation:
one option

Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: not a phrase "as used" generally
16 hrs
  -> Thanks for your feedback, it was a typo for rushing to write it; a lesson to be learned

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Are independent workers


Explanation:
A similar question was asked in Kudoz:

perceptores por cuenta propia (Spanish to English translation ...
(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of perceptores por cuenta propia [National
Accounts (United Nations) - Accounting (Bus/Financial)].
www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/accounting/2509793-pe... - 33k - Similar pages


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Angélica Fernández: this is not about freelance workers. The phrase refers to people being represented at a court of law
19 mins

disagree  Total Connect: quieren decir que no llevan a nadie que los represente
46 mins

disagree  AllegroTrans: agree with last 2 comments
16 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on their own behalf and account


Explanation:
As accurate as I can get it.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: Probably there is nothing better.
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Fox.

disagree  Edward Tully: the "account" part is redundant Henry!
1 hr
  -> A lot of stuff is redundant, we translate it anyway.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
pro se


Explanation:
For himself; in his own behalf; in person. Appearing for oneself, as in the case of one who does not retain a lawyer and appears for himself in court.
from Black's Law Dictionary, fifth edition


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 minutos (2008-04-29 21:18:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pro se
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pro_se

Pro se is a Latin adjective meaning "for self", that is applied to someone who represents himself or herself without a lawyer in a court proceeding, whether as a defendant or a plaintiff and whether the matter is civil or criminal. This status is sometimes known as "propria persona" or "pro per". In England and Wales the phrase "Litigant in Person" is used.

In California, in both state and federal courts including the 9th Circuit, the phrase "In Pro Per" is used instead of pro se. "In pro per" is short for in propria persona Latin for "in proper person".

Glossary of Courtroom Terms - - Pro Se"
http://crime.about.com/od/legalresources/g/pro_se.htm?terms=...
From Charles Montaldo, Your Guide to Crime / Punishment.
Definition: (Short form of "in propria persona" which is Latin for "in one's own proper person"). To act as one's own attorney in a civil or criminal matter.
Source - Nineteenth Judicial Circuit Court of Illinois

Representing yourself - frequently asked questions
http://www.jud.ct.gov/faq/represent.html
Can I get some general information on representing myself?
You have a right to represent yourself in all court cases. Representing yourself is called acting pro se. Pro Se is a Latin phrase that means "for yourself."

María Angélica Fernández
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gad Kohenov: This is a tender no relation to court.
25 mins
  -> in my opinion they are not talking about freelance or independent workers as you say, it clearly means that they are not being represented by anyone. El texto en idioma español está más que claro.

disagree  AllegroTrans: English does not latinize this kind of phrase/// yes you are right about Black's but I live & work in an EN speaking country and this is simply not common usage at all in this context - dictionaries only have limited uses!!
16 hrs
  -> The Black's Law Dictionary is full of Latin words and expressions...........