KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

retirarse del contrato

English translation: to withdraw from the contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:retirarse del contrato
English translation:to withdraw from the contract
Entered by: Dave 72

18:58 Jul 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: retirarse del contrato
Contexto:

"X tendrá derecho a retirarse del presente Contrato en cualquier momento, de manera total o parcial, previo cumplimiento de sus obligaciones"

Muchas gracias!
Carola Gonzalez
Argentina
to withdraw from the contract
Explanation:
Maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-07-03 19:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Think this is the legal term- I may be wrong!
Selected response from:

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so very much! :) Have a great weekend...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9withdraw from the contract
Edward Tully
3 +9to withdraw from the contractDave 72
4 +4shall have the right to terminate the contractSybila Canobra
3leave the contract
VanesaCS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leave the contract


Explanation:
.

VanesaCS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
withdraw from the contract


Explanation:
!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
9 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Mónica Sauza
1 hr
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Nelida Kreer: 100% correct.
1 hr
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  xxxJPW
1 hr
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Maria Kisic
1 hr
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Maru Villanueva
1 hr
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  liz askew: Strictly speaking, absolutely correct.
2 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Steven Huddleston: Yes.
4 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Mario Ramirez: Si!!
10 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
shall have the right to terminate the contract


Explanation:
Good luck

Sybila Canobra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patri_2911
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Patri

agree  Carol Chaparro: If I were translating this, I believe this would be the translation I would choose!
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much, Carol

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: one terminates a contract - either party usually has the right within the stipulations detailed in the contract.
6 hrs
  -> thanks Maria Jose

agree  xxxcmwilliams
13 hrs
  -> thanks cm

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
to withdraw from the contract


Explanation:
Maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-07-03 19:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Think this is the legal term- I may be wrong!

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you so very much! :) Have a great weekend...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: too quick for me Dave! ;-)
1 min
  -> I seem to remember you being one minute faster last time Edward! (and then you decided to watch the football!)

agree  Robert Mota: right on:)
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Claudia!

agree  Ross Andrew Parker
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Ross

agree  Trujaman
58 mins
  -> Thanks, Trujaman

agree  Mónica Sauza
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Monica

agree  Nelida Kreer: Absolutely.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Niki

agree  Maria Kisic
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Maria

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, AVRVM