KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

vulgarmente llamada

English translation: commonly referred to as


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vulgarmente llamada
English translation:commonly referred to as
Entered by: Melina Ruiz Arias

14:28 Jul 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: vulgarmente llamada
Hola a todos!
Contrato de Fideicomiso (ARGENTINA). Al principio desglosa los términos que se utilizarán a lo largo del contrato, y define algunas leyes. Entre ellas la Ley 24.441, vulgarmente llamanda "Ley de Fideicomiso". Esta Ley es la Ley Nacional de Financiamiento de la Vivienda y de la Construcción (National Law Nr. 24.441 of Home Financing and Construction). Aquí de todos modos, en vez de poner el nombre "oficial", menciona que es la vulgarmente llamada Ley de Fideicomiso.
Melina Ruiz Arias
Argentina
commonly called/commonly referred to as
Explanation:
You might feel that 'referred to as' sounds better than 'called' in a formal document.
Selected response from:

Caroline Devitt
Grading comment
all options were ok to me, but I chose "referred to", sounds more formal as you suggest. Thanks everybody !!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +21commonly known as/commonly calledJanine Libbey
4 +3commonly called/commonly referred to asCaroline Devitt
3Usually known as
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +21
commonly known as/commonly called


Explanation:
.

Janine Libbey
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carola Gonzalez
1 min
  -> Gracias, Carola.

agree  Sybila Canobra: yes
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Sybila.

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Ligia.

agree  Henry Hinds
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry.

agree  jude dabo
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Jude.

agree  María Marta Semberoiz
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Maria.

agree  John Farebrother: exactly
23 mins
  -> Gracias, John.

agree  Jaime Oriard
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Jaime.

agree  Rebecca Hendry
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Rebecca.

agree  dominirosa
44 mins
  -> Gracias, dominirosa.

agree  Remy Arce
45 mins
  -> Gracias, Remy.

agree  Mónica Sauza
48 mins
  -> Gracias, Monica.

agree  Robert Mota
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Robert.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: la primera opción me parece mejor
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

agree  Marina Menendez: known as
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  irene varela
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Irene.

agree  Nitza Ramos
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nitza.

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

agree  Nelida Kreer: commonly known as. Exacto.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Niki.

agree  xxxeloso
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, eloso.

agree  Carol Chaparro
1 day10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carol.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
commonly called/commonly referred to as


Explanation:
You might feel that 'referred to as' sounds better than 'called' in a formal document.

Caroline Devitt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
all options were ok to me, but I chose "referred to", sounds more formal as you suggest. Thanks everybody !!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Marta Semberoiz
20 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: you're right, with "referred" sounds better and it's more formal
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nelida Kreer: I side with Claudia. Commonly referred to as.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Usually known as


Explanation:
One more possibility.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 83