KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

jornada de descanso legal

English translation: obligatory/statutory days off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jornada de descanso legal
English translation:obligatory/statutory days off
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

13:39 Jul 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: jornada de descanso legal
Junto con presentar oportunamente al Dueño una nómina con el personal asignado para desarrollar labores en las faenas o servicios contratados, que deberá mantenerse actualizada, el Contratista deberá emitir una declaración jurada notarial en que se indique que ninguno de sus trabajadores incluidos en esa nómina realiza labores en las ***jornadas de descanso legal que le correspondan,*** sea con respecto a dichas faenas o a cualesquiera otras faenas o servicios contratados por el empleador en otros recintos o empresas, salvo bajo circunstancias extraordinarias que permita la legislación vigente.

I understand this has to do with shifts. "Legal rest days" seems to be out of the question. Maybe "mandatory time off"??

TIA!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
obligatory/statutory days off
Explanation:
2 options!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thank you, Ed and supporters :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6obligatory/statutory days off
Edward Tully
5legally required rest period
Henry Hinds
4legal rights to rest periods/legal rest periods
Remy Arce
3legally designated holidayyolanda Speece
3Legally bidning holidays
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal rights to rest periods/legal rest periods


Explanation:
http://compensation.blr.com/topic.cfm/topic/259/state/155

Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Remy. I don't like "legal rest periods" because this may be confused with vacation time, which is not the case.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cinnamon Nolan: This could be applied to legally-stipulated lunch breaks and intra-shift breaks.
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
obligatory/statutory days off


Explanation:
2 options!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957
Grading comment
Thank you, Ed and supporters :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Fits just perfectly in context, Ed. Thanks!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston: sounds best to me
1 hr
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
2 hrs
  -> thank you Cinnamon! have a nice weekend! ;-)

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Robert Mota
5 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Mónica Sauza
5 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Nelida Kreer: Perhaps "mandatory" instead of "obligatory". Otherwise, a direct hit!
15 hrs
  -> thank you Niki! Have a great weekend! ;-)

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legally required rest period


Explanation:
ninguno de sus trabajadores incluidos en esa nómina realiza labores en las jornadas de descanso legal que le correspondan = none of its workers included on that payroll perform work during legally required rest periods to which they are entitled

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cinnamon Nolan: This could be applied to legally-stipulated lunch breaks + intra-shift breaks.
1 hr
  -> It could be and indeed is from what I can see. It also applies to longer rest periods.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Legally bidning holidays


Explanation:
A possibilty.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 83

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legally designated holiday


Explanation:
This is just another option as it is a result of legal action.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-07-11 22:18:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Legally designated time off.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12