KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Boleto de Compra Venta (see context)

English translation: agreement to sell / purchase


22:46 Jul 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Boleto de Compra Venta (see context)
Bueno, ya estoy en una encrucijada. Tengo un boleto de compra venta (es el título del documento en español). Hay un fideicomiso involucrado. La parte VENDEDORA esta construyendo un edificio a terminar en unos años. Firma este "boleto" con la parte COMPRADORA. Esta última abona un porcentaje del monto total, y lo restante en cuotas. El saldo se abonará en el momento de recibir la posesión de las unidades. La escritura traslativa de dominio se realizará una vez terminada la construcción del edificio.
Entendido esto, me hago lio con "Bill of Sale", "Contract for Sale", o "Contract to Sell".
Busqué las definiciones de cada uno en el Black's Law Dictionary. Todas difieren en algo.
HELP PLEASE !!!
Gracias a todossss por la paciencia
Melina Ruiz Arias
Argentina
English translation:agreement to sell / purchase
Explanation:
Since (presumably) the property will not go to escritura unless and until all payments are made, then this is an* agreement* to purchase/sell the property by instalments.

Since it is usually the vendor's solicitor who would draw up the contract, I suggest "agreement to sell". If it is the buyer's solicitor, then "agreement to purchase" would be more appropriate. But I would not use "purchase and sell" together - at least, not in UK English.
Selected response from:

Comunican
United Kingdom
Grading comment
There we go. Thank you very much EVERYBODY. I have taken down notes of all your explanations for future reference. It's amazing how different two similar terms can be. I think every term applies to a different concept, and it will all depend on each document in particular. That is why it is SO important to read a hundred times the original document BEFORE translating. In my case, this is just and agreement to sell the property, to be paid in the future upon transfer of ownserhsip and property. I have decided to choose "Agreement to sell" as the most appropriate term for THIS document in particular. Sefranco, "contract for the sale of property" is a good option as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Purchase and Sales Contract
Nelida Kreer
5Agreement for Purchase and Sale
Tom2004
5Sale and Purchase AgreementDeli
4Contract for the Sale of Property/ Contract of Salesefranco
4Preliminary Sale Contract
Mónica Algazi
3agreement to sell / purchase
Comunican
3Bill of Sale/Sales Agreement
Taña Dalglish


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bill of Sale/Sales Agreement


Explanation:
Personally, I like “Bill of Sale”.
Note one example, uses “Preliminary Sales Contract”. I see your dilemma and note the need to find perhaps the most acceptable term to all parties concerned. However, I have picked out a few examples for you to consider. Maybe other more learned colleagues can offer their wisdom and guidance.

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=811504
"Boleto de Compraventa. Bill of Sale, Deed." --Dicc. Juríd. de St. Dahl

From Spain: Purchase and Sale Contract
Business Words List
contrato de compraventa|purchase and sale contract, purchase contract, contract
of sale, bill of sale. boleto de compraventa|purchase and sale contract, ...
perso.wanadoo.es/claudiaines/gloss/glossaryneos.htm - 124k - Similar pages

In Argentina: it appears that the Boleto de Compraventa (Compra-Venta) is the Sales Agreement according to this site.
http://www.justlanded.com/english/Argentina/Tools/Just-Lande...
If the seller accepts the offer made, the propery is withdrawn from the market and preparations for the boleto de compra-venta or the escritura are made. The boleto de compra-venta is the sales agreement. At this point the buyer generally makes a down payment of 30% of the total amount. If the buyer backs out, he/she loses the down payment. If the seller backs out, buyer gets back the 30% down payment and the seller is fined an equal amount payable to the buyer. The percentage of down payment is normally 30% but can be negotiated between the parties. The boleto is drawn up by a lawyer or public notary.

Yet, this Argentine link says Sales Contract
Property News | Argentina: A guide to buying property
A sales contract (boleto de compra-venta) normally states the following details:
... please visit http://www.justlanded.com/english/argentina, an excellent ...
www.themovechannel.com/features/8B24E7D7-71A0/ - 31k - Similar pages

And yet again, here it is Contract of Purchase and Sale
Buenos Aires Real Estate Guide: Argentina Property Buyer’s Guide
The Contract of Purchase and Sale (“Boleto de compraventa”) is a contract between
the parties where the seller commits himself to transfer the property of ...
www.buenosaireshabitat.com/realestate/ - 23k - Similar pages

See also:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law:_contracts/...
boleto de compraventa




contract of sale/sales agreement/contract of bargain and sale/contract of purchase and sale

Those are my suggestions. Para bienes inmuebles o muebles.En Argentina se utiliza generalmente para bienes inmuebles.-
:

Miguel Garcia Uriburu
Spain
Note from asker to answerer

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/real_estate/862...
Se habla de Boleto de Compraventa, Reserva de Compraventa, Boleto de Reserva, refieren todos a lo mismo, es un Contrato preliminar por el cual ambas partes se obligan en un futuro a otorgar una Compraventa de un bien determinado.
Boleto de Compraventa=Preliminary sales contract (Cabanellas Hoague).

Good luck! Have a wonderful weekend!

Taña

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162
Notes to answerer
Asker: WOW. Such a complete explanation!!!!! Here is what I have: CONTRACT FOR SALE: 1. A contract for the present transfer of property for a price (also termed: Contract of Sale) 2. A contract to sell goods at a future time (also termed in this sense: Contract to Sell) BILL OF SALE: An instrument for the conveyance of title to personal property, absolutely or by way of security. Sales Agreement: A contract in which ownership of property is presently transferred, or will be transferred in the future, from a seller to a buyer from a fixed sum. (I guess this one fits well.) Anyway, let's wait other suggestions as well. Keep in touch, thanks a bunch !!!!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Purchase and Sales Contract


Explanation:
Esta opcion tiene la ventaja de que es el termino que usamos aqui en el Rio de la Plata, (asi lo soliamos traducir en la Facultad, ademas de las otras opciones que tu mencionas), y los inversores del norte lo van a entender sin ninguna clase de dudas.

Purchase and Sale Contract for Residential Property (Revised 8/03). ______. Seller’s Initials. Buyer’s Initials. PURCHASE AND SALE CONTRACT ...
www.mcba.org/member/documents/ps_contract_res_interactive.p...

FINANCING: If the purchase price or any part thereof is to be financed by a third party loan, this Contract for Sale and Purchase ("Contract"), ...
www.hooverwebdesign.com/business/pages/contract_for_purchas...

http://www.lectlaw.com/forms/f048.htm
Contract for Sale and Purchase of Business Form



Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 297

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Hola Niki. Tienes razón. It incorporates both terms!!!!! Big hugs! (smiley face!)
38 mins
  -> Hola Taña, qué amable y generosa eres! Muchas gracias y que tengas un feliz fin de semana!!

agree  María Angélica Fernández: OK, yo también lo ví así.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias María Angélica, buen finde!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Preliminary Sale Contract


Explanation:
Acabo de traducir un Boleto de Compraventa casi idéntico al que mencionas, también para esta parte del mundo. En mi humilde opinión, un boleto de compraventa no es lo mismo que un contrato de compraventa. De ahí que proponga una traducción diferente que describe a un documento previo al contrato de compraventa que a menudo se conoce como "boleto de reserva".

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contract for the Sale of Property/ Contract of Sale


Explanation:
Melina:
En un libro de Traducciones de Contratos de una Traductora Argentina, muy conocida (no sé si puedo dar mayores especificaciones) encontré lo siguiente:
PRECOMPROMISO DE COMPRAVENTA - Preliminary Contract of Sale of Real Property = el ejemplo de contrato que se traduce bajo esta denominación hace referencia a una operación a futuro. En el momento de celebrarse este contrato se abona una seña y con posterioridad se firmará un boleto de compraventa (Contract for the Sale of Property) momento en el cual se abonará el resto y se otorgará la escritura traslativa de dominio etc- - Así está traducido en el libro.

En otro ejemplo de contrato aparece Boleto de Compraventa (Contract of Sale)- en esta operación se abona contra el otorgamiento de la real posesión y la efectiva escritura traslativa de dominio; todo en un mismo acto.

Espero que te sea de utilidad.

sefranco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sale and Purchase Agreement


Explanation:
With UK legal experience this is the title that I have seen widely used.

Deli
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agreement to sell / purchase


Explanation:
Since (presumably) the property will not go to escritura unless and until all payments are made, then this is an* agreement* to purchase/sell the property by instalments.

Since it is usually the vendor's solicitor who would draw up the contract, I suggest "agreement to sell". If it is the buyer's solicitor, then "agreement to purchase" would be more appropriate. But I would not use "purchase and sell" together - at least, not in UK English.

Comunican
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
There we go. Thank you very much EVERYBODY. I have taken down notes of all your explanations for future reference. It's amazing how different two similar terms can be. I think every term applies to a different concept, and it will all depend on each document in particular. That is why it is SO important to read a hundred times the original document BEFORE translating. In my case, this is just and agreement to sell the property, to be paid in the future upon transfer of ownserhsip and property. I have decided to choose "Agreement to sell" as the most appropriate term for THIS document in particular. Sefranco, "contract for the sale of property" is a good option as well.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Agreement for Purchase and Sale


Explanation:
This is the widely used title that I am familiar with!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-07-13 14:01:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ie. vendor agrees to sell and buyer agrees to purchase doesn't matter which party drafts the doc!

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155