KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

insertadas a la letra

English translation: included word by word


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:insertadas a la letra
English translation:included word by word
Entered by: margaret caulfield

17:57 Aug 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: insertadas a la letra
Es un contrato de promesa de venta. Dice lo siguiente: "Las partes ratifican las declaraciones que bajo protesta de decir verdad hicieron en el capitulo de declaraciones de este contrato y por esta referencia las incorporan a esta cláusula, como si hubiesen sido insertadas a la letra, para todo efecto legal."

Muchas gracias
Vero_5
included word by word
Explanation:
as though they had been included/inserted word by word

My opinion.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos, realmente me ayudaron muchísimo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5included word by wordmargaret caulfield
5 +3literally transcribed
Henry Hinds
5as if inserted to the letterMaru Villanueva
4inserted as if verbatim reproduced.
Enrique Reyes
4as if they had been originally included
Francesca Samuel


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
included word by word


Explanation:
as though they had been included/inserted word by word

My opinion.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos, realmente me ayudaron muchísimo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
26 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Avrvm

agree  Steven Huddleston: "word for word", I think, but you are correct.
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Steven

agree  Terry Burgess: or "verbatim". BTW, did the pics. ever appear??. Besos:-)
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Terry and NO, they didn't!

agree  Nelida Kreer: Ok with Steven's and Terry's suggs.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Niki

agree  Daniel Coria
19 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as if they had been originally included


Explanation:
Another option.

Francesca Samuel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inserted as if verbatim reproduced.


Explanation:
Probablemente para España no sea lo adecuado. En México es correcto y utilizado como en este ejemplo que viene de un contrato real.

Ejemplo:
Customer hereby agrees to pay to the Bank the tariffs and fees originated, in accordance with the provisions established in Annex A, which signed by the representatives of the parties is attached to this agreement and is inserted as if verbatim reproduced.[...]


El Cliente se obliga a pagar al Banco las tarifas y comisiones que se generen por la prestación de los servicios, de conformidad con lo establecido en el Anexo A, el cual firmado por los representantes de las partes, se agrega al presente Cntrato y se inserta a la letra para formar parte integrante del mismo[...]

Enrique Reyes
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
literally transcribed


Explanation:
y por esta referencia las incorporan a esta cláusula, como si hubiesen sido insertadas a la letra, para todo efecto legal = and are incorporated by reference into this clause as though they had been literally transcribed, for all legal purposes

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  prevoda4ka
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Nev4oto.

agree  GabbieOL
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gabbie.

agree  Victoria Frazier
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as if inserted to the letter


Explanation:
Mi recomendación ampliada:

"...as if inserted to the letter, for all legal purposes."

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143