KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Poder

English translation: power of attorney


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Poder
English translation:power of attorney
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

15:08 Aug 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / notary
Spanish term or phrase: Poder
Es un poder que extiende una persona en Estados Unidos para que un abogado la represente en Colombia. Necesito saber el término en inglés pues el documento debe llevarse a un notario en Estados Unidos y el notario necesita saber qué colocar en su libro de registro respecto a qué documento autenticó o notarizó.
Rafael Serrano
power of attorney
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9power of attorney
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1Power of attorney
Luis Javier Otoya


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
power of attorney


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Javier Otoya
0 min
  -> Gracias Luis

agree  Victoria Frazier
3 mins
  -> Gracias Victoria

agree  Yaotl Altan
6 mins
  -> Gracias Yaotl

agree  Henry Hinds
10 mins
  -> Gracias Henry

agree  Carmen Valentín
12 mins
  -> Gracias Carmen

agree  María T. Vargas
25 mins
  -> Gracias cielo!

neutral  Dave Pugh: ok
31 mins
  -> Gracias Dave

agree  Giovanni Rengifo
54 mins
  -> Many thanks Giovanni

agree  Steven Huddleston
56 mins
  -> Gracias Steven

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Power of attorney


Explanation:
Según el contexto suministrado, parece ser la traducción adecuada

Luis Javier Otoya
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José J. Martínez: You got it, it should be capitalized...
31 mins
  -> Gracias José J.

neutral  esmeralda10: Sorry, Jose, but Black's law does not show it capitalized. I believe the term is a common noun, not a proper noun. I would take Black's law as the authority in any case.
1 hr