KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

peculio

English translation: with his/her own private resources/funds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de su peculio
English translation:with his/her own private resources/funds
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

13:36 Aug 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: peculio
La primera copia fue incrita en el registro de traslaciones con el numero xxxxx y las construcciones por haberlas hecho construir por su cuenta y de su peculio
mbcj1975
his/her own private resources
Explanation:
Try to get a copy of Marina Orellana's International Glossary for Translators!
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-08-26 13:43:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...as a result of his/her having had them built on his/her own behalf and with his/her own private resources.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS MARIA EUGENIA
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6his/her own private resources
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +3paid by him/hermargaret caulfield
4 +2own expense and costMónica Sauza
5 +1(with his/her own) funds
Daniel Coria
4private means
Yaotl Altan
3at his cost
Taña Dalglish
2resourcesliz askew


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
paid by him/her


Explanation:
My opinion here.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Carolina Marcos
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana

agree  Cesar Serrano
49 mins
  -> Gracias, Cesar

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
private means


Explanation:
Diciembre politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa el

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 13

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at his cost


Explanation:
Another suggestion

at its own cost - con cargo a/de su propio peculio / costa(e)s a ...
(KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of at its own cost: con cargo a/de su
propio peculio / costa(e)sa su cargo / a su propio coste y riesgo / [Other ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/other/1838472-at_its_... - 44k - Similar pages
at its own cost
Spanish translation:
con cargo a/de su propio peculio / costa(e)s a su cargo / a su propio coste y riesgo /



Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
resources


Explanation:
http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=nzLMIIbx10wC&pg=PA288&lpg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-08-26 13:43:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

private resources

would be better

Diccionario de Finanzas bilingue/ Finances Bilingual Dictionary: ... - Google Books Result
by Fabricio V Godoy, O. Greco - 2004 - Business & Economics - 128 pages
Diccionario de Finanzas bilingue/ Finances Bilingual Dictionary ... Peculio: Son's separate money. Private money. Pecunia: Money. Pecuniariamente: In cash. ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=950743240X...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
his/her own private resources


Explanation:
Try to get a copy of Marina Orellana's International Glossary for Translators!
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-08-26 13:43:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...as a result of his/her having had them built on his/her own behalf and with his/her own private resources.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 341
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS MARIA EUGENIA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Marta Semberoiz
13 mins
  -> Gracias, María Marta

agree  MikeGarcia: Hey, smiley!!!
51 mins
  -> Hey, my dear friend! :)

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, A

agree  José J. Martínez: Again, wow!!!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, José

agree  Steven Huddleston
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Steven

agree  Maru Villanueva: Bien Tocaya
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maru ;)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(with his/her own) funds


Explanation:
"...por su cuenta y de su peculio." = "...of his/her own volition and with his/her own funds."

The replica of a boxing ring he built, of his own volition and with his own funds, to escort world boxing champions, Wayne ‘Big-Truck’ Braithwaithe and ...
http://www.guyanachronicle.com/ARCHIVES/archive 22-08-04.htm...

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maru Villanueva: También
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
own expense and cost


Explanation:
Another option

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ael
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, ael! :)

agree  Maru Villanueva: También
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Maru! :)