KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

incluyendo cualquiera a una haya tomado conocimiento de la otra

English translation: that either of them may have become aware of hereunder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:incluyendo cualquiera a una haya tomado conocimiento de la otra
English translation:that either of them may have become aware of hereunder
Entered by: patri_2911

14:26 Aug 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / se comprometen a guardar confidencialidad sobre toda la información provista por la otra, calificada y tratada por su dueña como secreto empresarial, incluyendo cualquiera a una haya tomado conocimiento de la otra con motivo del presente contrato, ya s
Spanish term or phrase: incluyendo cualquiera a una haya tomado conocimiento de la otra
El texto origen está muy mal redactado y está dificil interpretarlo y traducirlo. ¿Alguien me puede ayudar, por favor?

Se trata de un contrato de prestación de servicios, y la cláusula que estoy traduciendo es la que se refiere a la confidencialidad.
Norika1410
Austria
that either of them may have become aware of hereunder
Explanation:
Evidentemente, hay un error en el original, falta una frase. Me parece que dice lo siguiente:

(The parties hereto) agree to keep all the information disclosed to the other as confidential, both the information deemed as a business secret and --------
Selected response from:

patri_2911
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3that either of them may have become aware of hereunder
patri_2911
4 +1to include any and all information that either party may have become knowledgeable oftrans4u
4including anyone who has any information about the othermargaret caulfield
4including any information that it has been provided with by the other party
Edward Tully


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
including any information that it has been provided with by the other party


Explanation:
...for the purposes of this contract, whether....

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
that either of them may have become aware of hereunder


Explanation:
Evidentemente, hay un error en el original, falta una frase. Me parece que dice lo siguiente:

(The parties hereto) agree to keep all the information disclosed to the other as confidential, both the information deemed as a business secret and --------

patri_2911
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: This is very smooth in English legaleze, and seems to include all the material information in the source text. My regards, Patri. Luck Norika!
56 mins
  -> Tks a lot!

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Tks a lot!

agree  marideoba: si
1 day4 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to include any and all information that either party may have become knowledgeable of


Explanation:
CONFIDENTIAL AGREEMENT

EXPLANATORY NOTES

It is sometimes important for one or other party to a discussion concerning a new venture that the discussions are kept strictly confidential. It is useful to record any agreement concerning confidentiality in writing and to have that agreement signed before sensitive information is passed from one side to the other.

This form of agreement is designed to ensure that neither party discloses any information given to it by the other. Although the disclosure is likely to be somewhat one-sided - e.g. an inventor giving information to a manufacturer, the agreement is drafted so as to commit both parties to maintaining confidentiality on any information of a confidential nature which they receive. The wording of the agreement is, we hope, self-explanatory and our comments are confined to the following:

Clause1. This makes it clear that all information is to be treated as confidential and defines what is meant by "Confidential Information". Note, however, the exceptions in clause 8.

Clause 2 imposes obligations on each party to ensure that confidential information which it received is not passed on to any third party. Where employees need to be involved, they, in turn, will be subjected to confidentiality undertakings. If the party providing the confidential information wants to be really careful, he may want to vary this clause so as to ensure that the recipient produces signed confidentiality undertakings from his employees and others before that information is passed on to them. Disclosure to professional advisors (e.g. lawyers, accountants) of one of the parties may often be appropriate and the final sentence of clause 2 provides for this.
http://www.contractstore.com/confidentiality-agreement


trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Monica.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
including anyone who has any information about the other


Explanation:
Como bien dices, Norika, está muy mal redactado. Espero que esto te ayude!

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98