KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

dará por constituido el contrato

English translation: shall make the Contract effective


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dará por constituido el contrato
English translation:shall make the Contract effective
Entered by: tsosa1939

16:53 Sep 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s) / Tender documents
Spanish term or phrase: dará por constituido el contrato
el contexto es un Pliego de Licitación, en la parte de la adjudicación.

la frase completa es: "La Carta de Aceptación dará por constituido el Contrato". La Carta de Aceptación es el instrumento mediante el cual el Contratante notifica al ganador de la licitación que su propuesta fue aceptada.
tsosa1939
Panama
shall make the Contract effective
Explanation:
La Carta de Aceptación dará por constituido el Contrato = The Letter of Acceptance shall make the Contract effective
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Quick support as usual =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3shall make the Contract effective
Henry Hinds
5shall bring the Contract/Agreement into force
Daniel Coria
4accepts/understands the contract as constituted/firm etc.
neilmac


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accepts/understands the contract as constituted/firm etc.


Explanation:
Or a similar expression. KIS.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 248

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shall make the Contract effective


Explanation:
La Carta de Aceptación dará por constituido el Contrato = The Letter of Acceptance shall make the Contract effective

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Quick support as usual =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maru Villanueva
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Maru.

agree  Egmont
6 mins
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

agree  MariaPazMella: :)
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Sweet.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shall bring the Contract/Agreement into force


Explanation:
"Bring" or "Put"

The Letter of Acceptance shall bring/put the Contract/Agreement into force.

It was on this latter date that the last notice required to bring the Agreement into force in accordance with Article 29 of the Agreement was made. ...
http://www.fin.gc.ca/news02/02-002e.html

El Salvador and the ROC exchanged ratification documents on March 1, 2007, which put the agreement into force between the two countries that same day. ...
http://www.mofa.gov.tw/webapp/content.asp?cuItem=32676&mp=6

... procedures necessary to bring the Agreement into force, and shall remain in force unless terminated in accordance with paragraph 2 of this Article. ...
http://pbsg.npolar.no/ConvAgree/chuck-alaska.htm

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tu sugerencia también me pareció muy atinada. Escogí la de Henry porque él se especializa en el ramo y es "Native Speaker" de los dos idiomas. Gracias por tu apoyo!