KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

auto-contratacion

English translation: self dealing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:auto-contratacion
English translation:self dealing
Entered by: Edward Tully

13:43 Feb 4, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: auto-contratacion
Used in a Spanish POA contract
Janon
self dealing
Explanation:
REVISTA LEGAL LEX » El deber de cuidado y de lealtad de los ... ... interés o auto-contratación (“self dealing”), lo cual traspasa el peso de la prueba al Director de demostrar que la transacción en cuestión fue justa. ...
www.revistalex.com/el-deber-de-cuidado-y-de-lealtad-de-los-... - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares
Teodoro Wigodski: Los deberes del director de empresas y ... 6 May 2006 ... Esto ultimo es posible, por ejemplo, si los demandantes prueban la existencia de conflicto de interés o auto-contratación (self dealing), ...
teodoro-wigodski.blogspot.com/2006/05/los-deberes-del-director-de-empresas-y.html - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares
Teodoro Wigodski Esto ultimo es posible, por ejemplo, si los demandantes prueban la existencia de conflicto de interés o auto-contratación (self dealing), caso en el cual el ...
teodoro-wigodski.blogspot.com/ - 54k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de teodoro-wigodski.blogspot.com »
self-contraction - [ Traducir esta página ]self-contraction. Spanish translation: autocontratación/auto-contratación ... in English is "self-dealing" and not "self-contraction" or "self-contracting". ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/law_general/1590124-s... - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-04 16:14:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Durable Power of Attorney Legal Forms and Contracts | Karemar - [ Traducir esta página ]23 Jul 2007 ... Durable Power of Attorney Legal Forms and Contracts .... this shall not constitute self-dealing or breach of my Agent's fiduciary duties. ...
www.karemar.com/blog/durable-power-attorney-legal-forms-and... - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares
Foundation's Real Estate Activities Do Not Produce UBI or Cause ... - [ Traducir esta página ]You plan to contract with the * * *, to provide the following services with respect ... Section 4941(a) of the Code imposes a tax upon any act of self-dealing .... Pursuant to a Power of Attorney on file in this office, a copy of this ...
www.pgdc.com/pgdc/news-story/2006/.../foundations-real-esta... - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares
Employment Contract Disputes | Gaslowitz Frankel LLC | Atlanta, GA - [ Traducir esta página ]Many employees do not have a contract with their employer, ... Officer/Director Liability, Power of Attorney (POA), Practice Areas, ... Self-Dealing, Shareholder/Partnership Disputes, Testamentary Trust, Theft of Corporate Opportunities ...
www.gaslowitzfrankel.com/practice-areas/employment-contract... - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Perfect - thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1self dealing
Edward Tully
4Self contracted
jude dabo
4self-contractingLangSolutions
4Self-hiringmargaret caulfield


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Self-hiring


Explanation:
More text would be a great help!

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-contracting


Explanation:
suggestion

LangSolutions
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Self contracted


Explanation:
cheers

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self dealing


Explanation:
REVISTA LEGAL LEX » El deber de cuidado y de lealtad de los ... ... interés o auto-contratación (“self dealing”), lo cual traspasa el peso de la prueba al Director de demostrar que la transacción en cuestión fue justa. ...
www.revistalex.com/el-deber-de-cuidado-y-de-lealtad-de-los-... - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares
Teodoro Wigodski: Los deberes del director de empresas y ... 6 May 2006 ... Esto ultimo es posible, por ejemplo, si los demandantes prueban la existencia de conflicto de interés o auto-contratación (self dealing), ...
teodoro-wigodski.blogspot.com/2006/05/los-deberes-del-director-de-empresas-y.html - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares
Teodoro Wigodski Esto ultimo es posible, por ejemplo, si los demandantes prueban la existencia de conflicto de interés o auto-contratación (self dealing), caso en el cual el ...
teodoro-wigodski.blogspot.com/ - 54k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de teodoro-wigodski.blogspot.com »
self-contraction - [ Traducir esta página ]self-contraction. Spanish translation: autocontratación/auto-contratación ... in English is "self-dealing" and not "self-contraction" or "self-contracting". ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/law_general/1590124-s... - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-04 16:14:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Durable Power of Attorney Legal Forms and Contracts | Karemar - [ Traducir esta página ]23 Jul 2007 ... Durable Power of Attorney Legal Forms and Contracts .... this shall not constitute self-dealing or breach of my Agent's fiduciary duties. ...
www.karemar.com/blog/durable-power-attorney-legal-forms-and... - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares
Foundation's Real Estate Activities Do Not Produce UBI or Cause ... - [ Traducir esta página ]You plan to contract with the * * *, to provide the following services with respect ... Section 4941(a) of the Code imposes a tax upon any act of self-dealing .... Pursuant to a Power of Attorney on file in this office, a copy of this ...
www.pgdc.com/pgdc/news-story/2006/.../foundations-real-esta... - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares
Employment Contract Disputes | Gaslowitz Frankel LLC | Atlanta, GA - [ Traducir esta página ]Many employees do not have a contract with their employer, ... Officer/Director Liability, Power of Attorney (POA), Practice Areas, ... Self-Dealing, Shareholder/Partnership Disputes, Testamentary Trust, Theft of Corporate Opportunities ...
www.gaslowitzfrankel.com/practice-areas/employment-contract... - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957
Grading comment
Perfect - thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Have to agree with you on this one; researched and this is it.
4 hrs