KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

compromisos por pensiones

English translation: pension commitments/contributions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:compromisos por pensiones
English translation:pension commitments/contributions
Entered by: NTRAD

19:21 Feb 7, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: compromisos por pensiones
Póliza de seguros:

"Por tratarse de una póliza que instrumenta compromisos por pensiones de las empresas con los trabjadores"

Gracias.
NTRAD
Spain
pension commitments/contributions
Explanation:
!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4pension commitments/contributions
Edward Tully
4"...pension obligations"
eski


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pension commitments/contributions


Explanation:
!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957
Grading comment
gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Rynne: "commitments" yes - ("contributions" definitely not) - The company is packaging its pension liabilities into an insurance policy
32 mins
  -> good comment John, thank you! ;-)

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): pension commitments, yes - Mike :)
1 hr
  -> thank you Mike! ;-)

agree  Nelida Kreer: I side with John and Michael. Commitments, definitely. Or even "agreements", which are implemented by the insurance co. I believe that the sense of "compromisos" here may well be "convenios". Pensions usually result from bargaining betwn co and workers.
2 hrs
  -> thank you Niki! ;-)

agree  RichardDeegan: Commitments, pues
3 hrs
  -> thank you Richard! ;-)

agree  Clayton Causey
2 days42 mins
  -> thank you Clayton! ;-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"...pension obligations"


Explanation:
Título: La exteriorización de los compromisos por pensiones. Título en Inglés: Exteriorization of Pension Obligations. ISSN: 0002-6549 ...
bddoc.csic.es:8080/detalles.html?tabla=docu&bd=ECOSOC&id=408917 - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
Real Decreto 1588/1999, de 15 de octubre, por el que se aprueba el ...Aprobación del Reglamento sobre la instrumentación de los compromisos por pensiones de las empresas con los trabajadores y beneficiarios. ...
noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/Laboral/rd1588-1999.html - 153k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] NFORME NFORMEFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
los Compromisos por Pensiones de las Empresas sé vera incrementada por la. aplicación del IAS relativo a Pensiones y .... Defined Benefit Obligation (DBO) ...
www.aon.com/es/es/images/photos/ias19.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-07 23:26:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Los ingresos por el sector del acero de Mechel aumentaron un 43,0% en el primer trimestre ... Mechel continúa progresando en sus compromisos de invertir en .... Asset retirement obligation 8104 8219 Deferred revenue Pension obligations ...
www.prnewswire.co.uk/cgi/news/release?id=152014 - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-07 23:26:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos, Nazareth. :))


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-07 23:28:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dec 2007 ... Mandatory Pension Contributions:Since 1999, all foreign workers between ... Health Insurance · Income Taxes · Pension Obligations and Rights ...
www.korea4expats.com/article-pension-obligations-rights.htm... - 90k - En caché - Páginas similares
USATODAY.com - Bush urges companies to pay pension obligations - [ Traducir esta página ]5 Dec 2005 ... Bush urges companies to pay pension obligations ... "But even if the pension insurance system picks up the bill if promises can't be kept, ...
www.usatoday.com/news/washington/2005-12-05-bushpensions_x.... - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares
FASB May Finally Require Pension Obligations to be on the Balance ... - [ Traducir esta página ]... such as for health insurance. In short, these delayed questions address how quickly pension obligations and changes in plan assets (for example, ...
www.fulcruminquiry.com/New_Pension_Accounting.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF]  Reducing defined benefit pension obligations by offering ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
defined benefit pension obligations but the cost of buying them out (eg through. insurance) is prohibitively expensive. Accordingly, some are considering ...
www.pwc.co.uk/pdf/pwc_reducing-defined-benefit_feb07.pdf - Páginas similares
[PDF] Criteria for Municipal Issuance of Pension Obligation Bonds June ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
c) The discount rate will be the all-in true interest cost of the pension. obligation bond issue, including all premiums, discounts, fees, insurance ...
www.mass.gov/Eeoaf/docs/POB_Issuance_Criteria_6-2006_revisi... - Páginas similares
Delta Lloyd Groep : (29) Pension obligations - [ Traducir esta página ]28 Feb 2008 ... Interest charge on pension obligations, 68.1, 55.1 ... The insurance liabilities of the Netherlands pension scheme and the associated ...
https://jaarverslag.deltalloydgroep.com/docs/JV-2007/index.p... - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares
Handing off(shore) pension obligations.(Commentary) | Article from ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Handing off(shore) pension obligations.(Commentary) ... find Business Insurance articles. Byline: Senior Editor Douglas McLeod Defined benefit pension plans ...
www.highbeam.com/doc/1G1-137977923.html - 58k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Guaranty Fund for Private Pension Obligations - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
erally sets aside funds with a bank or insurance company in .... his pension obligations. The accountants' recommendation. 51bid.,. par. 17. ...
www.pensionresearchcouncil.org/publications/pdf/75-133131-1... - Páginas similares
Managing Pension Obligations in Volatile and Demanding Environments - [ Traducir esta página ]Managing Pension Obligations in Volatile and. Demanding Environments ... r 2005 The International Association for the Study of Insurance Economics ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/pal/gene/2005/00000030/00000... - Páginas similares
de P Peugeot - 2005 - Las 3 versiones
Handing off(shore) pension obligations.(Commentary) | Business ... - [ Traducir

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Edward Tully: "obligations" is an external obligation (as your own references show)
4 mins
  -> Thx:Exactly what I expected from you.

agree  Richard Boulter: As in the discussion above on the 'commitments' suggested Answer, 'obligations' is a very viable way to express this concept. 'Contributions' may or may not apply, as observed above. Good interpretation, Eski. My regards.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks again Richard, I appreciate your support for suggestion and research. :))