KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

según el leal saber y entender de los obligados

English translation: to the best of his/her/xxx knowledge and belief


17:41 Feb 11, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: según el leal saber y entender de los obligados
I am using "to the best of xxxx's knowledge". Is there an accepted legal formula to slot into place here?
James Arthur Williamson
Spain
English translation:to the best of his/her/xxx knowledge and belief
Explanation:
a su leal saber y entender - to the best of your knowledge and belief, on/upon information and belief
The Interpreter's Companion by Holly Mikkelson - Fourth Edition

Sorry, for some reason ProZ wouldn't let me put an apostrophe. I was trying to write "to the best of xxx's knowledge of belief.
Selected response from:

hfp
United States
Grading comment
hfp yes, the first really not to write "obliger" as "obligados" are the parties bound by the clause, not those who bind. Thanks to all of you, so quick and efficient!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to the best of the obligors' knowledge and beliefRebecca Jowers
5 +1to the obligor's best knowledge and belief
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
4to the best of xxx's knowledge and beliefDerrio
3 +1to the best knowledge and belief of the Obligor
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3to the best of his/her/xxx knowledge and beliefhfp


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to the best knowledge and belief of the Obligor


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerardo Lucas Robles: Sólo pondría en plural obligorS para respetar el original.
7 mins
  -> Gracias mil...

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to the best of the obligors' knowledge and belief


Explanation:
This is one of the standard translations of "según el leal saber y entender".

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Rynne: you nailed it!
30 mins
  -> Thanks John

agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
16 hrs
  -> Gracias Marzia

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to the best of his/her/xxx knowledge and belief


Explanation:
a su leal saber y entender - to the best of your knowledge and belief, on/upon information and belief
The Interpreter's Companion by Holly Mikkelson - Fourth Edition

Sorry, for some reason ProZ wouldn't let me put an apostrophe. I was trying to write "to the best of xxx's knowledge of belief.

hfp
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
hfp yes, the first really not to write "obliger" as "obligados" are the parties bound by the clause, not those who bind. Thanks to all of you, so quick and efficient!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to the best of xxx's knowledge and belief


Explanation:
This is usual in English statements, although you could swap 'belief' with understanding.

Derrio
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to the obligor's best knowledge and belief


Explanation:
Another option.

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana V. Lamas
6 mins