KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

integrar el contrato

English translation: supplement a contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:integrar un contrato
English translation:supplement a contract
Entered by: wordgirl

21:51 Feb 11, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: integrar el contrato
NTERPRETACIÓN INTEGRADORA

Muy ligada a la interpretación del contrato es la cuestión relativa a la integración del contrato, ya que es muy raro que las partes al celebrar el contrato tengan presentes todas las consecuencias, alcances y efectos que va a tener el mismo contrato, por lo que es indispensable integrar el contrato, completando con normas supletorias establecidas por el legislador, las omisiones o lagunas que las cláusulas convenidas por las partes hubieren dejado.

Si las cláusulas convenidas entre las partes y las normas supletorias establecidas por la ley a propósito de cada contrato en especial resultaran todavía insuficientes, la integración deberá continuarse con las consecuencias que deriven de la buena fe, del uso, o de otras disposiciones legales, y finalmente con los principios generales de derecho, y en especial los fundados en la equidad.
jmf
United States
supplement the contract
Explanation:
Here we are talking about "interpretación integradora", a process/judicial instrument whereby a court interprets a given contract, based on the original intent of the contracting parties, AFTER it has been fully completed and entered into (generally due to a conflict that arises between the parties, and often due to the lack of foresight on the part of the drafters mentioned in your snippet!). Sometimes it is found that in order to reach an equitable solution for all parties the terms of the contract need to be changed/supplemented/reduced... hence the supplementation, which is not the same as integration (which generally occurs during the drawing up or drafting stage of the contract and refers to including all points of view/terms suggested by the various contracting parties).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-02-12 10:05:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the following for more info on the concept and term usage:
this first one is a great site (European Court no less) where you can toggle between languages:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lng1=en,es&lang=...
http://books.google.com/books?id=s94pEb7JYtkC&pg=PA350&lpg=P...
http://www.accessmylibrary.com/coms2/summary_0286-34865348_I...
and finally
http://books.google.com/books?id=B4AvUL3Xq7EC&pg=PA324&lpg=P...
...Everything you always wanted to know about supplementary interpretation but never dared to ask! ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-02-12 10:09:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is one more reference, which I found v. useful...
http://www.uncitral.org/pdf/english/yearbooks/yb-1988-e/vol1...

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

wordgirl
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1supplement the contractwordgirl
5incorporate into the contractGLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
4 +1integrate the contract
Edward Tully


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
integrate the contract


Explanation:
simultáneamente integrará el contrato > will simultaneously ... will simultaneously integrate the contract. Explanation: ... will, at the same time, integrate the contract should it be necessary. Explanation: Hola, Mary! ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/817140-si... - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Contract Manufacturing: Realizing the Potential - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
pany first had to revamp its total supply chain organization to integrate the contract-. Figure 3: Functional Matrix Organization. Source: A.T. Kearney ...
www.atkearney.com/shared_res/pdf/ea74_ContractManu_S.pdf - Páginas similares
Coming Soon Contract Phone Deals- the Upcoming Gizmos - [ Traducir esta página ]You can also integrate the contract deal phones with other lucrative tariff plans according to your calling pattern and requirement. ...
www.articlesbase.com/cell-phones-articles/coming-soon-contr... - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares
10 commandments for writing an IT contract | 7 Nov 2002 ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Integrate the contract. Make certain that the contract fits together. A common failing is that all the parties see the contract as a "front end" (ie, ...
www.computerweekly.com/Articles/2002/11/07/190787/10-comman... - 63k - En caché - Páginas similares
The Outsourced Manufacturing Strategies Benchmark Report: Owning ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Maximizing the return from a contract manufacturer relationship requires that enterprises to integrate the contract manufacturer into the value chain ...
www.aberdeen.com/summary/report/benchmark/OutsourceMFG_0930... - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Also "construe" the contract. What they mean in the context is that the contract must be construed on a liberal/extensive basis. That's the LEGAL sense of "integradora" (as i was taught when I studied law). Spot on!! (as usual).
12 hrs
  -> Many thanks Miguel! ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incorporate into the contract


Explanation:
I would use incorporate - referring to the make up of the contract

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supplement the contract


Explanation:
Here we are talking about "interpretación integradora", a process/judicial instrument whereby a court interprets a given contract, based on the original intent of the contracting parties, AFTER it has been fully completed and entered into (generally due to a conflict that arises between the parties, and often due to the lack of foresight on the part of the drafters mentioned in your snippet!). Sometimes it is found that in order to reach an equitable solution for all parties the terms of the contract need to be changed/supplemented/reduced... hence the supplementation, which is not the same as integration (which generally occurs during the drawing up or drafting stage of the contract and refers to including all points of view/terms suggested by the various contracting parties).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-02-12 10:05:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the following for more info on the concept and term usage:
this first one is a great site (European Court no less) where you can toggle between languages:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lng1=en,es&lang=...
http://books.google.com/books?id=s94pEb7JYtkC&pg=PA350&lpg=P...
http://www.accessmylibrary.com/coms2/summary_0286-34865348_I...
and finally
http://books.google.com/books?id=B4AvUL3Xq7EC&pg=PA324&lpg=P...
...Everything you always wanted to know about supplementary interpretation but never dared to ask! ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-02-12 10:09:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is one more reference, which I found v. useful...
http://www.uncitral.org/pdf/english/yearbooks/yb-1988-e/vol1...

Hope it helps!

wordgirl
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: This is the right interpretation of the Query term's intention. Other words that may help here are 'amend / amendment' and 'stipulate / stipulation', all in the sense of supplementary agreements between the parties on the basis of requirements late-seen
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Richard! :) WG