KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

título ejecutivo hábil

English translation: 1) lawful enforceable title/right; 2) lawful document proving plaintiff's right of execution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:título ejecutivo hábil
English translation:1) lawful enforceable title/right; 2) lawful document proving plaintiff's right of execution
Entered by: MikeGarcia

20:49 Feb 16, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract of Lease
Spanish term or phrase: título ejecutivo hábil
Esto es lo que aparece en la SÉPTIMA cláusula de un Contrato de Locación:
"Sin perjuicio de las acciones que pudieran corresponder se conviene que el presente contrato es título ejecutivo hábil para perseguir el cobro de las obligaciones asumidas por el LOCATARIO desde la cláusula Tercera en adelante"

Título ejecutivo hábil = enforceable document? What happens with "hábil"?

Tks in advance.
ssferrero
1) lawful enforceable title/right; 2) lawful document proving plaintiff's right of execution
Explanation:
1) lo puedes encontrar en el AVH Legal, págs, 769, "hábil", y 955, "título ejecutivo". 2) lo puedes encontrar en Louis Robb, pág. 118, y en Tom West, pág. 224, "título ejecutivo" en ambos. Para mí, 1) es más conciso dado tu contexto, aunque 2) es más completo.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Tks a lot! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"competent executable instrument"
eski
4 +11) lawful enforceable title/right; 2) lawful document proving plaintiff's right of execution
MikeGarcia
4(gen.) enforceable judgment debt; (here) proper warrant of enforcementxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tã­tulo ejecutivo hã¡bil
"competent executable instrument"


Explanation:
Spanish term or phrase: Título ejecutivo
"Las contribuciones patronales a la seguridad social serán determinadas por el Sistema de Información y Recaudación....las constancias de saldo deudor emitidas por en Ente son título ejecutivo y el cobro judicial de los mismos estará a cargo de la AFIP (Tax Bureau)"

Desde ya muchas gracias!

adradasKudoZ activity
Questions: 48 (none open)
Answers: 201

Argentina

Flag or filter this asker:

executable instrument
Explanation:
I don't think the other answers you have received make any sense in context. Título is obviously instrument here. <ejecutivo> would either have to be <issued by management> or <executable>, but I'm pretty sure the latter is correct in this context.

hth
msg

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
United States
(1 hr ahead of you)

Grading comment



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-16 20:59:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
court, or the obtaining of a judgment or executable instrument .... and a competent court should have the discretion to deal as it thinks fit Other than ...
ec.europa.eu/justice_home/news/consulting_public/judgements/contributions/

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARIA GARDA ORTIZ
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias por tu confirmación, y Saludos, Maria. :))

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1) lawful enforceable title/right; 2) lawful document proving plaintiff's right of execution


Explanation:
1) lo puedes encontrar en el AVH Legal, págs, 769, "hábil", y 955, "título ejecutivo". 2) lo puedes encontrar en Louis Robb, pág. 118, y en Tom West, pág. 224, "título ejecutivo" en ambos. Para mí, 1) es más conciso dado tu contexto, aunque 2) es más completo.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 389
Grading comment
Tks a lot! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Pablo.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(gen.) enforceable judgment debt; (here) proper warrant of enforcement


Explanation:
The contract itself acts as a judgment debt/warrant of enforcement, so no need to go to court.



Example sentence(s):
  • Once the warrant is docketed, the tax due is now a legally enforceable judgment debt. At this point, Finance will send the taxpayer a Notice of Collection ...

    Reference: http://www.nyc.gov/html/dof/html/services/services_collectio...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 547