International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

El cedente

English translation: assignor, transferor, conveyor, grantor, vendor


20:53 Feb 16, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contratos de compra-venta
Spanish term or phrase: El cedente
El cedente y/o otorgante cedente por una parte y el cesionario por otra...
AMARYLIS
United States
English translation:assignor, transferor, conveyor, grantor, vendor
Explanation:
Those are the options
Selected response from:

MA. EUGENIA
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6assignor, transferor, conveyor, grantor, vendorMA. EUGENIA
4 +2assignorpatinba


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assignor


Explanation:
.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Michael!

agree  eski: Saludos;Clear and simple. :))
5 mins
  -> Thank-you, eski!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
assignor, transferor, conveyor, grantor, vendor


Explanation:
Those are the options

MA. EUGENIA
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: absolutely... can't choose w/out knowing the particular transaction involved
28 mins
  -> TX!

agree  Lorenia Rincon: absolutely agree with Marian
44 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Carola Gonzalez
48 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Clayton Causey: Possibly seller as well. Concuerdo con Marian.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mónica Sauza: I also agree with Marian
3 hrs
  -> Thanks! I agree with you all...

agree  MikeGarcia
10 hrs