KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

contrato al tenor

English translation: agreement/contract pursuant to/under/within the purview of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contrato al tenor
English translation:agreement/contract pursuant to/under/within the purview of
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

23:51 Feb 22, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: contrato al tenor
Context: "Todos en forma libre y voluntaria, por los derechos y en las calidades invocadas, celebran el presente contrato al tenor de las siguientes cláusulas:"

This is a business contract I am translating. I believe that contrato al tenor is a contract and its duplicate, but it would be great to receive confirmation on this. Thankyou! :)
Hayley Armstrong
Mexico
agreement/contract pursuant to/under/within the purview of
Explanation:
the following clauses

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-22 23:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marina Orellana. Glosario internacional del traductor

"a tenor de: pursuant to; under; within the purview of"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2009-03-05 16:35:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Haley - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4agreement/contract pursuant to/under/within the purview of
Michael Powers (PhD)
4" ...contract subject to the following clauses/articles:.."
eski
4agreement under the following terms and conditions:
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agreement under the following terms and conditions:


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
" ...contract subject to the following clauses/articles:.."


Explanation:
.FIRST: That Mr. ______ is the owner of the following property: ... del pago que se dir·, estipulan el presente COMPROMISO DE ARRAS, a tenor de la prevenido en el artÌculo 1.454 del CÛdigo Civil, con sujeciÛn a los siguientes, ... in accordance with article 1.454 of the Spanish Civil Code, subject to the following, ...
www.escobedo.net/docs/downpaymentcontract.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares
SEC Info - Axtel SA De CV, et al. - F-4 - On 4/5/04 - EX-10.1The Network and the services subject matter of this Concession shall be .... The Concession Holder shall, within six (6) months following issuance of this ..... al tenor de los siguientes antecedents y condiciones ANTECEDENTES I. El ...
www.secinfo.com/dsVst.1ed.6.htm - 99k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] CONTRATO DE COMPRAVENTA CON RESERVA DE DOMINIO QUE CELEBRAN POR ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
TENOR DE LAS SIGUIENTES DECLARACIONES. Y CLAUSULAS: ... ARE SUBJECT TO THE FOLLOWING. STATEMENTS AND CLAUSES:. S T A T E M E N T S: ...
www.volvox.tv/pdf/AMAI2.2.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-02-23 18:28:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CESIONARIO"; LOS CUALES SE. SUJETAN. AL TENOR. DE LAS. SIGUIENTES ... HEREINAFTER. “THE. FUTURE. ASSIGNEE”, SUBJECT TO THE. FOLLOWING. RECITALS ...
www.lpresales.com/pdfs/LPR_PromissoryContract.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-02-23 18:29:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
agreement/contract pursuant to/under/within the purview of


Explanation:
the following clauses

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-22 23:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marina Orellana. Glosario internacional del traductor

"a tenor de: pursuant to; under; within the purview of"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2009-03-05 16:35:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Haley - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 977
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thankyou for your answers Mike and Richard and for pointing out that tenor goes with "las siguientes clausulas". Would "calidades invocadas" be translated as "stated positions" do you think? Or is there something better? Thanks again.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: Yes, 'tenor' goes with 'las siguientes clausulas' and not with 'contract' in the sentence. 'According to the provisions of the following clauses', but better in the wording that Michael has suggested, since it's a formal legal document. Best of luck!
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Richard - Mike :)

agree  MARIA GARDA ORTIZ
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Maria - Mike :)

agree  Juan Jacob: "Al tenor de" es una fórmula... nada que ver con un cantante, evidentemente.
2 hrs
  -> Estoy de acuerdo contigo, Juan - Mike :)

agree  LexisPlus
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, TransBureau - Mike :)