KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

representa la puesta a disposición

English translation: represents the placement (of work executed) at the disposal of...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:representa la puesta a disposición
English translation:represents the placement (of work executed) at the disposal of...
Entered by: eski

17:36 Feb 23, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s) / contract - Spain
Spanish term or phrase: representa la puesta a disposición
Hi All,
I'm a bit confused by the phrasing here. So, when the partial/interim invoices are approved this 'represents' the completed works being placed at the disposal of X. Not sure what represents means in this context but perhaps I'm missing something very simple. Thanks in advance,
Las facturas se emitirán a origen basándose en los precios unitarios establecidos en el ANEXO. La conformidad de las facturas parciales y la formalización de su pago representa la puesta a disposición de la XXXX de los trabajos ejecutados. No obstante se considera que el pago es a buena cuenta de la obra realizada, hasta que se cumpla los requisitos de la liquidación económica y la acta de conformidad de los trabajos, en los términos estipulados en la cláusula Décima de este contrato
Linebyline
United Kingdom
represents the placement (of work executed) at the disposal of...
Explanation:
.4 Supplier invoices processed for payment shall represent goods received, services rendered or work executed in a manner and to a standard ... such processing to take place on or about the end of the month concerned. Special payments to creditors shall only be made with the express approval of the Chief Financial ...
www.mkhondo.gov.za/Cash management & creditor payment ... - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-02-23 18:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Linebyline; in other words, the invoices must be approved and paid for prior to placing the work executed at XXXX's disposal.


Saludos :))
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1represents the placement (of work executed) at the disposal of...
eski
4...represents putting the finished/executed jobs at the disposal of...
MikeGarcia
4whereupon the completed projects are turned over to XXXX.
Clayton Causey
4implies the executed works have been made available to XXXX
patri_2911


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implies the executed works have been made available to XXXX


Explanation:
This is what I understand.

If partial invoices have been approved and payments executed, then that means/implies that .....
Otherwise, if the executed works have not been made available, no one would have signed any invoice or made any payment.



patri_2911
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whereupon the completed projects are turned over to XXXX.


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-02-23 17:57:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Are" = "shall be"


Clayton Causey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
represents the placement (of work executed) at the disposal of...


Explanation:
.4 Supplier invoices processed for payment shall represent goods received, services rendered or work executed in a manner and to a standard ... such processing to take place on or about the end of the month concerned. Special payments to creditors shall only be made with the express approval of the Chief Financial ...
www.mkhondo.gov.za/Cash management & creditor payment ... - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-02-23 18:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Linebyline; in other words, the invoices must be approved and paid for prior to placing the work executed at XXXX's disposal.


Saludos :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631
Grading comment
Thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Me quedo con tu Note de los 36 minutos.....// no había visto tu respuesta cuando puse la mía.
7 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel; eres, como siempre, un colega fiel y caballero: Saludos :))

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...represents putting the finished/executed jobs at the disposal of...


Explanation:
My rendering; it's a bit akward to put into intelligible English the standard Spanish legalese.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 389