KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

cartera

English translation: right to receive ongoing commissions on contracts


21:16 Mar 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contracts
Spanish term or phrase: cartera
El colaborador carece de derecho de cartera, con independencia del derecho a percibir una comisión de mantenimiento durante el período de duración del contrato de seguro. Este derecho se extinguirá con el vínculo del contrato de colaboración, sin derecho a indemnización alguna.
Capricious
English translation:right to receive ongoing commissions on contracts
Explanation:
se define: "...facultad del agente sobre las operaciones de seguro por él conseguidas, que se manifiestan en su derecho a percibir comisiones sucesivas de tales contratos, mientras estén en vigor."
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4right to receive ongoing commissions on contracts
Marian Greenfield
5 +1portfolio
Henry Hinds
5 +1portfolio
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
portfolio


Explanation:
my two cents

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
portfolio


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
right to receive ongoing commissions on contracts


Explanation:
se define: "...facultad del agente sobre las operaciones de seguro por él conseguidas, que se manifiestan en su derecho a percibir comisiones sucesivas de tales contratos, mientras estén en vigor."


    20 years in the business - and Mapfre Diccionario de seguors
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
3 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs

agree  Rick Henry: indeed
7 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day1 hr