KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

sacarlos en paz y a salvo

English translation: hold harmless


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sacar en paz y a salvo
English translation:hold harmless
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

02:08 May 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contracts
Spanish term or phrase: sacarlos en paz y a salvo
¡Espero que sea la última!
XXX libera a YYY de cualquier responsabilidad que ZZZ pudiera reclamarle por la cancelación de su tarjeta, en caso de que haya sido por instrucciones de XXX, obligándose la misma a sacarlos en paz y a salvo y a pagarles los daños y perjuicios que por lo mismo se lleguen a causar.
Julia Martínez
Argentina
to hold harmless
Explanation:
Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business - Tom L. West III - 1999

Susana's rendition is very close - no "save"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 02:21:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me, \"to hold them harmeless\" - the direct object \"los\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1693 days (2008-01-07 05:07:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
¡MUCHAS GRACIAS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5to hold harmless
Michael Powers (PhD)
3to save and hold them harmlessSusana Galilea


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to save and hold them harmless


Explanation:
Me lo invento a partir del inglés, nunca vi esta expresión en español...¿será una traducción literal?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 02:16:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 3. I further hereby agree to indemnify and save and hold harmless the releasees and
each of them, from any loss, liability, damage or costs they may incur due ...
groups.northwestern.edu/outing/ resources/tripwaiver.doc - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to hold harmless


Explanation:
Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business - Tom L. West III - 1999

Susana's rendition is very close - no "save"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 02:21:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me, \"to hold them harmeless\" - the direct object \"los\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1693 days (2008-01-07 05:07:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 977
Grading comment
¡MUCHAS GRACIAS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> thank you :)

agree  Refugio: to hold them harmless
1 hr
  -> thank you :)

agree  Veronica Vazquez
1 hr
  -> thank you :)

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
1 hr
  -> thank you :)

agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade: sí, seguramente es traducción "fiel" (je je) del inglés
3 hrs
  -> thank you :)