KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

nota de carga

English translation: debit memo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nota de cargo
English translation:debit memo
Entered by: Willem Prinse

20:20 May 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract
Spanish term or phrase: nota de carga
El xxxxx no podrá unilateralmente retener o reducir los pagos por reclamaciones y exigencias presentadas, ni tampoco por notas de carga aun habiendo sido reconocidas y aceptadas por XXXXX.
Willem Prinse
Spain
debit memorandum
Explanation:
per West's legal and Debonis's financial
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
The battle of genders has been settled: carga was a typo and should have been cargo = nota de cargo.
Cheers very much to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2freight (cargo) notes
Michael Powers (PhD)
5charge receipt
Henry Hinds
5billing charges [or] charged bills
ACCURATE77
3 +1bill of lading
CCW
4debit memosLucinda
5 -1debit memorandum
Marian Greenfield
5 -1debit note
Rebecca Leon
3for charges
swisstell


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
charge receipt


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 20:23:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or ¨receipts for charges¨


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for charges


Explanation:
:=)

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
freight (cargo) notes


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 20:23:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

notas de \" cargo\" are \" debit notes\" - what about when it ends in \" carga\" ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 22:25:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"notas de carga\" \"carga\" is functioning as a noun here. It follows a preposition - it is NOT a VERB. It means freight or cargo here, not \"charge\". It is the wrong noun for \"charge\" and it is NOT A VERB. This would be grammatically impossible.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Torres
1 hr
  -> gracias, adrito :)

agree  Lorianne Weston: freight notes or freight certificates
3 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
debit memorandum


Explanation:
per West's legal and Debonis's financial


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196
Grading comment
The battle of genders has been settled: carga was a typo and should have been cargo = nota de cargo.
Cheers very much to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Cadena: Right on target.
4 mins

disagree  Michael Powers (PhD): "notas de cargo" with a final "o", not a final "a" in West's legal dictionary (page 166)
1 hr
  -> ah, but is to debit...

disagree  CCW: "carga" as noun means "load", "loading", etc., but not "debit"
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
debit note


Explanation:
ok

Rebecca Leon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  CCW: "carga" as noun means "load", "loading", etc., but not "debit"
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debit memos


Explanation:
I think that it has to be "notas de cargo" in Spanish.

Good luck!
Lucinda

Lucinda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bill of lading


Explanation:
Couldn't this be a "direct" and wrong translation of "bill of lading" ("conocimiento de embarque" in Spanish)?

Since the word used is "carga" and not "cargo", one can assume that this refers to the action of loading something, not a debit.

Hope it helps.

CCW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): This seems logical.
23 mins
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
billing charges [or] charged bills


Explanation:
En los E.U. de Norte-America, donde el ingles is muy fluido aun en los contratos, el uso mas comun del sujeto, "recibos de cargo," o "recibos de cobro" o "cuentas a pagar," el uso mas fluido es "billing charges" para dicho equivalente del castellano. En Ingles, la clase de recibos se convierte en un adjetivo que antecede al substantivo para evitar usar preposiciones tales como, "de." Eso hace el language mas fluido, diferente al castellano, que es muy rigido y complicado. Mr. Michael Powers is right about the misspelling of the word cargo, as this the correct way instead of "carga," which is a download from a mercantile boat. However, carga cannot be the word needed because the context shows that it is about charged bills or billing charges (whichever way you prefer).


    Reference: http://www.proZ.com/accurate77
    Reference: http://wordzone.com/GUILLERMO-77
ACCURATE77
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish