KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

cursar aviso en contra

English translation: unless otherwise notified in writing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a menos que se haya cursado aviso en contra
English translation:unless otherwise notified in writing
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

07:46 Jul 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contracts
Spanish term or phrase: cursar aviso en contra
"File a claim" or is there a more specific option?

Una vez pasado el plazo contractual de garantía, en ausencia de averías o defectos de funcionamiento durante el mismo, o habiendo estado convenientemente compensados, la recepción provisional adquirirá carácter de recepción definitiva, sin la realización de nuevas pruebas a menos que, por parte de la Propiedad o Dirección Facultativa se haya cursado aviso en contra antes de finalizar el periodo de garantía establecido.
Ross Andrew Parker
unless otherwise notified in writing by
Explanation:
cursar: to send, dispatch (a letter).

I don't think there is a literal translation for this sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 08:16:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... provisional acceptance shall become final, unless notification in writing is received from X or Y before the established warranty period expires.

Just a suggestion, Ross.
Hope it helps.
mew

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 17:53:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La cláusula es más o menos estándar. He traducido cientos de bases de licitación y contratos en que aparecen estas condiciones, y la interpretación correcta es la que te doy.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestion, Maria Eugenia.

Take care,

Ross
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2unless notice is given to the contrary by...Sery
5unless a protest is filed against ...DonQuijote
4 +1unless otherwise notified in writing by
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5a notice stating otherwise was issued
Luis José Quirindongo
4unless a warning has been issued
moken


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unless a protest is filed against ...


Explanation:
x

DonQuijote
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unless otherwise notified in writing by


Explanation:
cursar: to send, dispatch (a letter).

I don't think there is a literal translation for this sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 08:16:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... provisional acceptance shall become final, unless notification in writing is received from X or Y before the established warranty period expires.

Just a suggestion, Ross.
Hope it helps.
mew

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 17:53:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La cláusula es más o menos estándar. He traducido cientos de bases de licitación y contratos en que aparecen estas condiciones, y la interpretación correcta es la que te doy.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 341
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestion, Maria Eugenia.

Take care,

Ross

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gordana

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unless a warning has been issued


Explanation:
hi ross,

i hope that, if not exact, the following explanation can pointyou in the right direction. if your text is from spain, i doubt 'aviso' is equivalent to claim, since the common way of saying this is 'reclamación'. in saying this, there are probably better ways in english of saying "warning" in this sort of context. maria eugenia is right in her comment regarding cursar, although in this case i'm pretty confident that "to issue" is the correct english term.

i hope to have helped,

suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unless notice is given to the contrary by...


Explanation:
Así. Saludos, Sery

Exp.

Sery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, María

agree  Paul Slocomb: But "has been given" would be better than "is given"
14 hrs
  -> Agree, thanks Paul

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a notice stating otherwise was issued


Explanation:
Just another idea...
Luis :)

Luis José Quirindongo
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish