KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

vencimiento residual

English translation: residual maturity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vencimiento residual
English translation:residual maturity
Entered by: elgranle

14:16 Mar 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: vencimiento residual
es la media móvil semestral centrada en el último mes de los rendimientos internos medios ponderados diarios de los valores emitidos por el Estado materializados en anotaciones en cuenta y negociados en operaciones simples al contado del mercado secundario entre titulares de cuentas, con vencimiento residual entre dos y seis años
elgranle
residual maturity
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 14:31:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UK page containing data described on the DSBB - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Total government debt, £ billion. Jan/04, 426.3, 428.3, -0.5, \". ** Of
which under 1 year residual maturity, £ billion. Jan/04, 133.9, 139.3,
-3.9, \". ...
www.statistics.gov.uk/imf/ - 60k - 1 Mar 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 14:32:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bank of England 1999 Press Release - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Gilt strips with a residual maturity of up to 1 year, 1.5%. Gilt strips
with a residual maturity more than 1 year and up to 3 years, 2.5%. ...
www.bankofengland.co.uk/pr99024.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 14:34:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notes to Financial Statements - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Traded securities (other than Government securities) with residual maturity over
182 days are valued at the last quoted closing price on the date of valuation ...
www.standardcharteredmf.com/files/uploadedfls/ Annual%20Reports/2003/WEB_NOTES.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1residual maturity
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3unexpired termxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
residual maturity


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 14:31:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UK page containing data described on the DSBB - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Total government debt, £ billion. Jan/04, 426.3, 428.3, -0.5, \". ** Of
which under 1 year residual maturity, £ billion. Jan/04, 133.9, 139.3,
-3.9, \". ...
www.statistics.gov.uk/imf/ - 60k - 1 Mar 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 14:32:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bank of England 1999 Press Release - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Gilt strips with a residual maturity of up to 1 year, 1.5%. Gilt strips
with a residual maturity more than 1 year and up to 3 years, 2.5%. ...
www.bankofengland.co.uk/pr99024.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 14:34:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notes to Financial Statements - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Traded securities (other than Government securities) with residual maturity over
182 days are valued at the last quoted closing price on the date of valuation ...
www.standardcharteredmf.com/files/uploadedfls/ Annual%20Reports/2003/WEB_NOTES.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: yes
57 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unexpired term


Explanation:
'Blind them with science'.

I agree that unexpired term is also usual in a lease or mortgage.


'... deposits under Multi Benefit Deposit Scheme for Rs.10,000/- and above with *unexpired term* of 6 months or more are eligible for transfer to Anupam Account Scheme ...'



    Reference: http://www.pnbindia.com/d_anupam.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140